DeAndre Liggins — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 23 (#53 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
8.6
Points
RPG
4.0
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.4
MPG
31.6
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.4
3P%
39.1
0.9-2.4 3P/g
FT%
64.8
1.8-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.8
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 20.6 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 58.8 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 62.5 | 5.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 26.6 | 2.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 20.6 | 8.4 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 58.8 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 62.5 | 5.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 10.5 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 13.8 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 6.9 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 26.6 | 2.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 20.6 | 12.4 | 10.8 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 58.8 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 62.5 | 5.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 10.5 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 17.8 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 8.9 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 26.6 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 55.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
28%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 58.8% | 61.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 23.5% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 38.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
24%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-23 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHI | 25.8 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2012-10-21 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 3.6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2012-10-19 | Oklahoma City Thunder | PHX | 22.8 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.5 |
| 2012-10-16 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHA | 25.8 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2012-10-10 | Oklahoma City Thunder | HOU | 25.1 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11.7 |
Summer League
PTS
6.6
Points
REB
3.9
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 25.3 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 63.3 | 5.3 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 22.4 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 55.0 | 20.0 | 80.0 | 65.8 | 5.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 23.4 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 40.7 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 50.3 | 3.7 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 28.8 | 10.6 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 81.8 | 70.3 | 10.1 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 23.0 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 18.2 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 41.3 | 3.0 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 24.4 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 52.4 | 47.9 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 31 | 24.6 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 44.8 | 40.8 | 67.7 | 58.2 | 5.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 25.3 | 8.3 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 63.3 | 5.3 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 22.4 | 11.2 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 55.0 | 20.0 | 80.0 | 65.8 | 5.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 23.4 | 11.1 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 40.7 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 50.3 | 3.7 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 28.8 | 13.2 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 81.8 | 70.3 | 10.1 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 23.0 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 4.3 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 18.2 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 41.3 | 3.0 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 24.4 | 8.3 | 6.8 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 52.4 | 47.9 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 31 | 24.6 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 44.8 | 40.8 | 67.7 | 58.2 | 5.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 25.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 45.5 | 80.0 | 63.3 | 5.3 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 22.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.0 | 20.0 | 80.0 | 65.8 | 5.3 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 23.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.7 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 50.3 | 3.7 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 50.0 | 81.8 | 70.3 | 10.1 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 41.3 | 3.0 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 24.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 25.0 | 52.4 | 47.9 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 31 | 24.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.8 | 40.8 | 67.7 | 58.2 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 48 | 25 | 52.1% | 37.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 8.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 16.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 26.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
25%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 46.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
14%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 53.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
13%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 30.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 12.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 25.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
27%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
18%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 35.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 35.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
45%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-17 | Las Vegas | CHI | 28.0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.1 |
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | BKN | 37.0 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12.6 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAL | 25.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | BOS | 12.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIN | 21.0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8.1 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
26
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
52
Athletic
13
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#41
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare DeAndre Liggins against other prospects
DeAndre Liggins
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles