DeAndre Jordan — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 2, pick 5 (#35 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Clippers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
7.9
Points
RPG
6.0
Rebounds
APG
0.4
Assists
SPG
0.2
BPG
1.3
TOV
1.6
MPG
20.1
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
61.7
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
43.7
1.5-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 30.3 | 10.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 56.2 | — | 40.0 | 54.9 | 9.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 15.2 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 57.1 | — | 33.3 | 52.9 | 2.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 18.5 | 10.0 | 5.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 87.5 | — | 55.8 | 78.6 | 7.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 15.0 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 21.4 | 42.9 | 1.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 30.3 | 11.9 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 5.3 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 56.2 | — | 40.0 | 54.9 | 9.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 15.2 | 9.0 | 8.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 57.1 | — | 33.3 | 52.9 | 2.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 18.5 | 19.5 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 6.8 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 10.5 | 87.5 | — | 55.8 | 78.6 | 7.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 15.0 | 6.5 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 21.4 | 42.9 | 1.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 30.3 | 17.2 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 7.7 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 56.2 | — | 40.0 | 54.9 | 9.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 15.2 | 12.4 | 11.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 57.1 | — | 33.3 | 52.9 | 2.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 18.5 | 27.5 | 14.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 6.5 | 9.6 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 14.8 | 87.5 | — | 55.8 | 78.6 | 7.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 15.0 | 8.9 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 6.5 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 21.4 | 42.9 | 1.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 64 | 50 | 78.1% | 83.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 16.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
83%
Mid
17%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 68.8% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 31.2% | 35.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
69%
Mid
31%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 78.6% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.4% | 38.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
79%
Mid
21%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 26 | 89.7% | 90.6% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.4% | 41.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
91%
Mid
9%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 86.7% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 39.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
87%
Mid
13%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Los Angeles Clippers | LAL | 33.9 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 11.2 |
| 2011-12-19 | Los Angeles Clippers | LAL | 26.7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
Summer League
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
7.5
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 27.5 | 10.2 | 7.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 8.0 | 51.9 | — | 40.6 | 49.9 | 4.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 27.7 | 12.4 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 61.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 60.4 | 8.4 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 26.3 | 7.4 | 7.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 66.7 | — | 41.7 | 63.2 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 14 | 27.2 | 10.0 | 7.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 57.5 | 6.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 27.5 | 13.4 | 9.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 10.5 | 51.9 | — | 40.6 | 49.9 | 4.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 27.7 | 16.1 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 61.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 60.4 | 8.4 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 26.3 | 10.1 | 9.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 66.7 | — | 41.7 | 63.2 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 14 | 27.2 | 13.3 | 9.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 57.5 | 6.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 27.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.9 | — | 40.6 | 49.9 | 4.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 61.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 60.4 | 8.4 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 26.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | — | 41.7 | 63.2 | 6.5 |
| Career | — | 14 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 57.5 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 72 | 47 | 65.3% | 80.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 10.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
80%
Mid
19%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 21 | 67.7% | 79.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
79%
Mid
18%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 95.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
96%
Mid
4%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAS | 25.4 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 6.3 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | POR | 30.0 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7.2 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHI | 27.5 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5.7 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | WAS | 27.1 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | -2.1 |
| 2009-07-19 | Las Vegas | PHX | 22.8 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9.2 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
75
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
96
Athletic
14
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare DeAndre Jordan against other prospects
DeAndre Jordan
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles