DeAndre Bembry — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.4
Points
RPG
7.8
Rebounds
APG
4.5
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.0
MPG
37.3
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.9
3P%
26.6
1.0-3.6 3P/g
FT%
65.7
3.2-4.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 24.0 | 9.2 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 8.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 40.5 | 33.3 | 62.5 | 46.9 | 7.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.5 | 11.6 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 53.7 | 46.2 | 61.5 | 62.1 | 7.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 20.7 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 27.8 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 35.6 | 2.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 16.2 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 42.4 | 18.2 | 54.5 | 47.6 | 3.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 24.0 | 13.8 | 8.7 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 12.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 40.5 | 33.3 | 62.5 | 46.9 | 7.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.5 | 19.5 | 7.7 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 5.7 | 7.4 | 13.8 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 53.7 | 46.2 | 61.5 | 62.1 | 7.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 20.7 | 8.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 2.9 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 27.8 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 35.6 | 2.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 16.2 | 11.5 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 42.4 | 18.2 | 54.5 | 47.6 | 3.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 24.0 | 17.6 | 11.1 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 16.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 40.5 | 33.3 | 62.5 | 46.9 | 7.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.5 | 23.8 | 9.5 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 7.0 | 9.0 | 16.9 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 53.7 | 46.2 | 61.5 | 62.1 | 7.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 20.7 | 11.7 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 3.9 | 14.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 27.8 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 35.6 | 2.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 16.2 | 15.7 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.1 | 14.4 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 42.4 | 18.2 | 54.5 | 47.6 | 3.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 72 | 40 | 55.6% | 54.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 17.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 18.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
21%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 14 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 19.0% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
19%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 46.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 22.0% | 37.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 7.3% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
22%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 44.4% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
33%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 53.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
16%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-17 | Atlanta Hawks | CHI | 20.4 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -1.1 |
| 2019-10-16 | Atlanta Hawks | NYK | 29.2 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.3 |
| 2019-10-14 | Atlanta Hawks | MIA | 25.4 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9.7 |
| 2019-10-09 | Atlanta Hawks | ORL | 24.1 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.6 |
| 2019-10-07 | Atlanta Hawks | NOP | 20.8 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 13.1 |
Summer League
PTS
13.3
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
3.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 26.3 | 17.0 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 11.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 56.5 | 50.0 | 81.2 | 64.1 | 13.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 10.4 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 8.8 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 43.2 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 51.8 | 8.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.7 | 13.3 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 50.0 | 35.0 | 76.7 | 58.1 | 11.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 26.3 | 23.3 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 0.3 | 5.5 | 8.9 | 15.7 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 4.4 | 5.5 | 56.5 | 50.0 | 81.2 | 64.1 | 13.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 13.9 | 6.7 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 11.7 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 43.2 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 51.8 | 8.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.7 | 18.0 | 6.4 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 13.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 50.0 | 35.0 | 76.7 | 58.1 | 11.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 26.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.5 | 50.0 | 81.2 | 64.1 | 13.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.2 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 51.8 | 8.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 35.0 | 76.7 | 58.1 | 11.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 22 | 56.4% | 43.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 17.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 14.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
34%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 13 | 50.0% | 56.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 21.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
30%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 29.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 20.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
39%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOP | 29.2 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHI | 21.0 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 16.4 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | NOP | 26.4 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 21.9 |
| 2017-07-07 | Las Vegas | BKN | 28.6 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11.6 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | WAS | 32.0 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9.5 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
68
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
29
Athletic
84
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#19
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare DeAndre Bembry against other prospects
DeAndre Bembry
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles