David Noel — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 2, pick 9 (#39 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.9
Points
RPG
6.8
Rebounds
APG
3.5
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.7
TOV
3.1
MPG
33.7
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.2
3P%
42.4
1.3-3.0 3P/g
FT%
62.5
1.4-2.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
0.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 1 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -1.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 36.8 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 50.6 | 3.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 1 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -1.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 8.9 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 8.1 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 36.8 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 50.6 | 3.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 1 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | -1.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 12.8 | 8.5 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 11.6 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 36.8 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 50.6 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 26.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 21.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 15.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
26%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
37%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 26.3% | 58.2% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 21.1% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 15.8% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
26%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
37%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-09 | Los Angeles Clippers | LAL | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
Summer League
PTS
7.1
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 10.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 46.4 | 1.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 11.4 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 11.4 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 38.6 | 27.3 | 71.4 | 45.1 | 5.3 |
| Career | — | 10 | 21.1 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 39.1 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 45.4 | 3.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 10.9 | 9.2 | 4.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 46.4 | 1.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | 13.2 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 13.2 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 38.6 | 27.3 | 71.4 | 45.1 | 5.3 |
| Career | — | 10 | 21.1 | 12.1 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 11.8 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 39.1 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 45.4 | 3.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 10.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 46.4 | 1.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.6 | 27.3 | 71.4 | 45.1 | 5.3 |
| Career | — | 10 | 21.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.1 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 45.4 | 3.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 15 | 71.4% | 30.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | 49.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
52%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 58.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
58%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 29.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 47.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
51%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | SAC | 21.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.1 |
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | WAS | 3.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 2008-07-18 | Las Vegas | DEN | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | CLE | 17.4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.9 |
| 2008-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHX | 9.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.6 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
93
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Athletic
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare David Noel against other prospects
David Noel
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles