Darrell Arthur — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 27 (#27 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.8
Points
RPG
6.3
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
1.3
TOV
1.9
MPG
24.7
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.3
3P%
16.7
0.1-0.3 3P/g
FT%
70.2
2.0-2.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.1
Points
REB
6.2
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.9 | 11.1 | 6.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 55.1 | — | 65.0 | 57.2 | 7.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 3 | 17.2 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 52.6 | — | 100.0 | 57.8 | 4.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 17.2 | 9.8 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 56.2 | 56.7 | 6.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.9 | 16.1 | 9.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 55.1 | — | 65.0 | 57.2 | 7.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 3 | 17.2 | 16.7 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 7.0 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 52.6 | — | 100.0 | 57.8 | 4.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 17.2 | 20.6 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 8.7 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 56.2 | 56.7 | 6.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.9 | 22.4 | 12.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 9.6 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 55.1 | — | 65.0 | 57.2 | 7.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 3 | 17.2 | 23.1 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 9.6 | 18.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 52.6 | — | 100.0 | 57.8 | 4.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 17.2 | 29.7 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 12.6 | 22.6 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 56.2 | 56.7 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 31 | 63.3% | 36.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 16.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 61 | 32 | 52.5% | 45.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
62%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 13 | 68.4% | 27.5% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 18.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 20 | 54.1% | 53.6% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
72%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 47.4% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
53%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 46.7% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.9% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 42.2% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
51%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-22 | Memphis Grizzlies | DET | 25.9 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.4 |
| 2010-10-18 | Memphis Grizzlies | NOH | 31.4 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.2 |
| 2010-10-16 | Memphis Grizzlies | MIL | 24.6 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.9 |
| 2010-10-14 | Memphis Grizzlies | LAB | 26.3 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10.0 |
| 2010-10-12 | Memphis Grizzlies | OKC | 21.6 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.6 |
Summer League
PTS
11.9
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 25.7 | 11.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 48.8 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 48.7 | 7.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 21.7 | 11.2 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 45.0 | — | 100.0 | 51.2 | 7.0 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 13.2 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 11.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 46.6 | 50.0 | 78.6 | 51.4 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 13 | 25.1 | 11.9 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 5.1 | 10.8 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 46.8 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 50.5 | 6.9 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 25.7 | 15.4 | 7.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 7.3 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 48.8 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 48.7 | 7.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 21.7 | 18.7 | 10.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 45.0 | — | 100.0 | 51.2 | 7.0 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 17.3 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 7.1 | 15.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 46.6 | 50.0 | 78.6 | 51.4 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 13 | 25.1 | 17.1 | 7.2 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 15.5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 46.8 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 50.5 | 6.9 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 25.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.8 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 48.7 | 7.4 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 21.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.0 | — | 100.0 | 51.2 | 7.0 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.6 | 50.0 | 78.6 | 51.4 | 6.3 |
| Career | — | 13 | 25.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.8 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 50.5 | 6.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 32 | 64.0% | 35.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 11.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 72 | 23 | 31.9% | 51.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
62%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 34.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 16.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 46.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
63%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 45.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 47.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
55%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 29.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 56.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
67%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 18.1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | DLS | 31.0 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12.2 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIL | 28.3 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 25.6 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12.3 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | PHX | 5.9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
2008 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
54
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2008 Draft Class
Anthro
55
Athletic
35
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#36
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Darrell Arthur against other prospects
Darrell Arthur
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles