Darius Morris — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 11 (#41 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.0
Points
RPG
4.0
Rebounds
APG
6.7
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.0
TOV
2.9
MPG
34.8
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.9
3P%
25.0
0.5-1.8 3P/g
FT%
71.5
3.1-4.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.5
Points
REB
0.5
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 1.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 19.0 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 30.8 | 36.4 | 53.3 | 39.5 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 8.4 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 34.4 | 0.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 23.7 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 100.0 | — | 61.1 | 6.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 4.6 | 11.7 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 11.7 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 1.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 19.0 | 11.4 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 12.3 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 30.8 | 36.4 | 53.3 | 39.5 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 8.4 | 7.7 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 34.4 | 0.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 23.7 | 16.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.6 | 13.7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 100.0 | — | 61.1 | 6.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 4.6 | 16.7 | 5.6 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 16.7 | 5.6 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | — | 50.0 | 1.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 19.0 | 14.5 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 15.7 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 6.1 | 30.8 | 36.4 | 53.3 | 39.5 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 8.4 | 11.1 | 3.7 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 8.7 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 34.4 | 0.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 23.7 | 23.7 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 10.8 | 19.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 100.0 | — | 61.1 | 6.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 32.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 31.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 18.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
42%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16.7% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
17%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 35.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 25.6% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 20.5% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
36%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 40.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
50%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 66.7% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
78%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-22 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAL | 6.6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2014-10-21 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 2.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2014-10-17 | Portland Trail Blazers | MAC | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2014-10-09 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 4.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
Summer League
PTS
10.2
Points
REB
2.6
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 10.5 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 45.5 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 62.7 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | SLC | 1 | 18.7 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 59.5 | 6.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 21.8 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 47.8 | 28.6 | 72.7 | 53.1 | 5.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.6 | 15.2 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 13.0 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 36.9 | 26.7 | 80.0 | 48.6 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 15 | 21.6 | 10.2 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 42.5 | 32.1 | 76.6 | 51.8 | 5.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 10.5 | 18.3 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 5.7 | 12.6 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 45.5 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 62.7 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | SLC | 1 | 18.7 | 13.5 | 1.9 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 59.5 | 6.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 21.8 | 14.8 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 12.6 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 47.8 | 28.6 | 72.7 | 53.1 | 5.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.6 | 19.1 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 16.4 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 7.6 | 36.9 | 26.7 | 80.0 | 48.6 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 15 | 21.6 | 17.0 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 14.1 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 42.5 | 32.1 | 76.6 | 51.8 | 5.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 10.5 | 26.8 | 3.4 | 10.1 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 15.1 | 8.4 | 18.5 | 5.0 | 8.4 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 45.5 | 60.0 | 75.0 | 62.7 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | SLC | 1 | 18.7 | 17.8 | 2.5 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 59.5 | 6.4 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 21.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.8 | 28.6 | 72.7 | 53.1 | 5.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 28.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.9 | 26.7 | 80.0 | 48.6 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 15 | 21.6 | 23.9 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 6.1 | 8.4 | 19.8 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 7.3 | 42.5 | 32.1 | 76.6 | 51.8 | 5.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 29 | 59.2% | 38.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 5 | 20.0% | 19.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 19.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 17.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
40%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 31.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
25%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 32.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 30.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 21.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
52%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 15 | 53.6% | 43.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 20.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 20.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
34%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 15.5 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5.8 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | PHX | 11.5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | ORL | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.7 |
| 2019-07-01 | Salt Lake City | CLE | 18.7 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2014-07-19 | Las Vegas | WAS | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -4.6 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
20
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
32
Athletic
28
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#44
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Darius Morris against other prospects
Darius Morris
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles