Dante Cunningham — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.1
Points
RPG
7.5
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
1.2
TOV
2.2
MPG
31.6
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.5
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
69.7
3.3-4.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.1
Points
REB
4.9
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 17.9 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 53.3 | — | 75.0 | 56.7 | 6.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 29.1 | 9.9 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 54.5 | — | 69.2 | 56.8 | 7.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 5 | 11.1 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 52.4 | — | 62.5 | 55.1 | 4.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 17.9 | 16.4 | 9.8 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 53.3 | — | 75.0 | 56.7 | 6.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 29.1 | 12.2 | 8.1 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 54.5 | — | 69.2 | 56.8 | 7.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 5 | 11.1 | 17.6 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 52.4 | — | 62.5 | 55.1 | 4.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 17.9 | 23.7 | 14.1 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 10.0 | 18.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 5.0 | 53.3 | — | 75.0 | 56.7 | 6.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 29.1 | 17.8 | 11.8 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 14.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 54.5 | — | 69.2 | 56.8 | 7.9 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 5 | 11.1 | 25.6 | 11.4 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 10.4 | 19.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 7.6 | 52.4 | — | 62.5 | 55.1 | 4.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 29 | 74.4% | 32.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 61 | 26 | 42.6% | 50.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
68%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 14 | 77.8% | 40.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 46.7% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
60%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 30.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 20.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 49.1% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
69%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 19.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 19.0% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 61.9% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
81%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 8.1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2012-10-24 | Minnesota Timberwolves | DET | 25.9 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 |
| 2012-10-19 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHI | 24.6 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.7 |
| 2012-10-16 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MAC | 13.2 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10.4 |
| 2012-10-13 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHI | 13.9 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5.7 |
Summer League
PTS
15.3
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.5 | 13.0 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 45.0 | — | 84.6 | 49.5 | 6.6 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 31.4 | 18.2 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 47.6 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 51.5 | 12.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 30.4 | 15.3 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 46.3 | 0.0 | 77.4 | 50.5 | 9.0 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.5 | 15.9 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 6.6 | 14.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 45.0 | — | 84.6 | 49.5 | 6.6 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 31.4 | 20.9 | 6.6 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 8.6 | 18.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 47.6 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 51.5 | 12.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 30.4 | 18.2 | 7.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 46.3 | 0.0 | 77.4 | 50.5 | 9.0 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.0 | — | 84.6 | 49.5 | 6.6 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 31.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.6 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 51.5 | 12.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 30.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.3 | 0.0 | 77.4 | 50.5 | 9.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 19 | 57.6% | 27.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 72 | 29 | 40.3% | 59.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
73%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 31.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 11.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 56.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
68%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 16.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 18 | 47.4% | 61.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
77%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | CHI | 28.7 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 27.1 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12.4 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAC | 33.2 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 7.4 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | NOH | 31.2 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.3 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | HOU | 27.4 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
72
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
67
Athletic
41
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#14
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Dante Cunningham against other prospects
Dante Cunningham
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles