Danny Green — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 16 (#46 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.1
Points
RPG
4.7
Rebounds
APG
2.7
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
1.3
TOV
1.7
MPG
27.4
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.1
3P%
41.8
2.0-4.8 3P/g
FT%
85.2
1.4-1.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.7
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 19.6 | 9.7 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 47.9 | 38.2 | 100.0 | 65.4 | 7.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.7 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 30.8 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 44.6 | 2.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 14.0 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.5 | 1.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 3 | 12.2 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.4 | 2.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 19.6 | 17.9 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 12.6 | 3.4 | 8.9 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 47.9 | 38.2 | 100.0 | 65.4 | 7.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.7 | 12.9 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 14.0 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 30.8 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 44.6 | 2.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 14.0 | 8.3 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.5 | 1.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 3 | 12.2 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.4 | 2.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 19.6 | 24.6 | 5.8 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 8.3 | 17.4 | 4.7 | 12.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 47.9 | 38.2 | 100.0 | 65.4 | 7.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.7 | 18.2 | 9.1 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 19.7 | 4.6 | 10.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 30.8 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 44.6 | 2.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 14.0 | 11.8 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 5.4 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 38.5 | 1.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 3 | 12.2 | 5.8 | 10.2 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.4 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 19.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 20.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 39.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
27%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 12.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 14.6% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.4% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 12.5% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 47.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
17%
3PT
71%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 53.8% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
31%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 33.3% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 40.0% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
53%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 42.9% | 60.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
29%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | San Antonio Spurs | WAS | 20.7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 7.6 |
| 2012-10-21 | San Antonio Spurs | ORL | 25.2 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 11.0 |
| 2012-10-20 | San Antonio Spurs | MIA | 28.7 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 13.3 |
| 2012-10-14 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 19.5 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15.9 |
| 2012-10-12 | San Antonio Spurs | DEN | 16.8 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
Summer League
PTS
10.2
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 31.0 | 12.8 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 13.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 40.7 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 45.0 | 6.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 20.5 | 8.2 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 36.4 | 29.4 | 100.0 | 53.6 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.2 | 10.2 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 9.7 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 39.1 | 27.6 | 88.9 | 48.5 | 4.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 31.0 | 14.8 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 15.7 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 40.7 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 45.0 | 6.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 20.5 | 14.4 | 4.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 11.6 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 36.4 | 29.4 | 100.0 | 53.6 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.2 | 14.6 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 13.8 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 39.1 | 27.6 | 88.9 | 48.5 | 4.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 4 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.7 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 45.0 | 6.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 20.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4 | 29.4 | 100.0 | 53.6 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.1 | 27.6 | 88.9 | 48.5 | 4.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 23.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 9.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 14 | 46.7% | 34.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 27.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
44%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 24.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 40.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 18.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
54%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 21.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 24.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 42.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
27%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIA | 26.7 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10.3 |
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | CHI | 27.4 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHX | 35.3 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10.8 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | DLS | 34.6 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 |
| 2009-07-17 | Las Vegas | DET | 24.0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -0.4 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
50
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
52
Athletic
39
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#24
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Danny Green against other prospects
Danny Green
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles