Daniel Orton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
3.4
Points
RPG
3.3
Rebounds
APG
0.4
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
1.4
TOV
1.0
MPG
13.2
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.7
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
52.4
0.9-1.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.2
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 20.9 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 31.6 | — | 64.3 | 41.7 | 4.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 1 | 19.3 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 83.3 | — | 75.0 | 83.8 | 12.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 100.0 | — | 0.0 | 69.4 | 2.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 20.9 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 6.0 | 31.6 | — | 64.3 | 41.7 | 4.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 1 | 19.3 | 24.2 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 83.3 | — | 75.0 | 83.8 | 12.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 3.5 | 40.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.4 | 20.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.4 | 100.0 | — | 0.0 | 69.4 | 2.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 20.9 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 7.7 | 31.6 | — | 64.3 | 41.7 | 4.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 1 | 19.3 | 37.1 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 17.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 11.4 | 83.3 | — | 75.0 | 83.8 | 12.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 3.5 | 52.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.3 | 26.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.3 | 100.0 | — | 0.0 | 69.4 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 55.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
44%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 47.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.8% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 36.8% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
53%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 100.0% | 61.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-23 | Philadelphia 76ers | MIN | 16.6 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 7.1 |
| 2013-10-21 | Philadelphia 76ers | CLE | 20.6 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2013-10-17 | Philadelphia 76ers | CHA | 27.2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 |
| 2013-10-08 | Oklahoma City Thunder | PHI | 19.3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4.5 |
Summer League
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 19.8 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 50.0 | — | 78.6 | 60.9 | 5.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 16.4 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 44.4 | — | 75.0 | 51.1 | 2.6 |
| 2013 | ORL | 3 | 16.7 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 8.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 60.0 | 68.7 | 11.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 13.8 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 36.4 | — | 50.0 | 42.2 | 2.2 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 17.3 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 14.8 | — | 47.1 | 23.2 | -2.2 |
| Career | — | 23 | 16.8 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 61.1 | 47.6 | 3.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 19.8 | 9.8 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 50.0 | — | 78.6 | 60.9 | 5.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 16.4 | 9.7 | 11.0 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 5.7 | 3.5 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 44.4 | — | 75.0 | 51.1 | 2.6 |
| 2013 | ORL | 3 | 16.7 | 25.9 | 10.8 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 11.5 | 17.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 60.0 | 68.7 | 11.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 13.8 | 6.8 | 11.0 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 36.4 | — | 50.0 | 42.2 | 2.2 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 17.3 | 6.7 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 14.8 | — | 47.1 | 23.2 | -2.2 |
| Career | — | 23 | 16.8 | 10.6 | 8.6 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 8.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 61.1 | 47.6 | 3.2 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 19.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | 78.6 | 60.9 | 5.2 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 16.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | — | 75.0 | 51.1 | 2.6 |
| 2013 | ORL | 3 | 16.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | 100.0 | 60.0 | 68.7 | 11.6 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 13.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4 | — | 50.0 | 42.2 | 2.2 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 17.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.8 | — | 47.1 | 23.2 | -2.2 |
| Career | — | 23 | 16.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | 100.0 | 61.1 | 47.6 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 28 | 65.1% | 47.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 23.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 28.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
52%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 46.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 23.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
54%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 52.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 29.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 13 | 81.2% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
29%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
60%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 29.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 29.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 40.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
70%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-17 | Las Vegas | TOR | 22.0 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9.3 |
| 2015-07-16 | Las Vegas | BOS | 15.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2015-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAS | 19.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6.7 |
| 2015-07-12 | Las Vegas | DAL | 20.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2015-07-11 | Las Vegas | BOS | 23.0 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1.3 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
42
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
83
Athletic
9
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#31
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Daniel Orton against other prospects
Daniel Orton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles