Daequan Cook — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
9.8
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
1.0
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.4
MPG
19.7
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.5
3P%
41.5
1.4-3.3 3P/g
FT%
69.7
1.2-1.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.4
Points
REB
2.6
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 21.5 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 33.3 | 34.4 | 100.0 | 49.3 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 26.5 | 14.2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 13.0 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 42.3 | 40.0 | 60.0 | 53.0 | 7.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 18.7 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 34.0 | 30.4 | 60.0 | 42.1 | 2.9 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 22.8 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 9.7 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 36.2 | 46.2 | 57.1 | 42.6 | 3.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 21.5 | 15.7 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 15.1 | 3.7 | 10.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 34.4 | 100.0 | 49.3 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 26.5 | 19.3 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 17.7 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 42.3 | 40.0 | 60.0 | 53.0 | 7.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 18.7 | 14.1 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 16.0 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 34.0 | 30.4 | 60.0 | 42.1 | 2.9 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 22.8 | 13.7 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 5.5 | 15.3 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 36.2 | 46.2 | 57.1 | 42.6 | 3.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 21.5 | 22.1 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 21.2 | 5.2 | 15.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 33.3 | 34.4 | 100.0 | 49.3 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 26.5 | 28.4 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 11.0 | 26.1 | 5.4 | 13.4 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 42.3 | 40.0 | 60.0 | 53.0 | 7.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 18.7 | 18.1 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 20.6 | 2.9 | 9.5 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 34.0 | 30.4 | 60.0 | 42.1 | 2.9 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 22.8 | 20.0 | 6.5 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 4.2 | 8.1 | 22.3 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 36.2 | 46.2 | 57.1 | 42.6 | 3.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 8.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 6.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 89 | 35 | 39.3% | 38.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 9.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 74 | 27 | 36.5% | 32.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
45%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 61.8% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 26.7% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 22.2% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 35.6% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
2%
Mid
27%
3PT
71%
Corner 3
36%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.1% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.1% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 38.5% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 13 | 40.6% | 41.0% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
44%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 12.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 34.0% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.0% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 34.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
44%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.1% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 11 | 36.7% | 51.7% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.4% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 15.5% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
64%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-21 | Oklahoma City Thunder | NOH | 19.9 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 8.3 |
| 2010-10-19 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 29.7 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 |
| 2010-10-18 | Oklahoma City Thunder | SAS | 23.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2010-10-12 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MEM | 16.4 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12.7 |
| 2010-10-08 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MIA | 18.6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
50
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
32
Athletic
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#39
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Daequan Cook against other prospects
Daequan Cook
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles