Craig Smith — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 2, pick 6 (#36 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.6
Points
RPG
9.4
Rebounds
APG
3.0
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.5
MPG
36.3
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.3
3P%
8.3
0.0-0.3 3P/g
FT%
64.3
4.1-6.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.7
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.3 | 9.7 | 4.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 53.5 | 0.0 | 81.5 | 62.0 | 6.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 23.3 | 8.8 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 51.1 | 4.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 22.9 | 10.2 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 72.4 | 52.8 | 5.6 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.3 | 20.2 | 8.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 53.5 | 0.0 | 81.5 | 62.0 | 6.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 23.3 | 13.6 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.6 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 51.1 | 4.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 22.9 | 15.9 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 5.5 | 7.6 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 72.4 | 52.8 | 5.6 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.3 | 28.4 | 12.6 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 9.6 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 9.2 | 11.3 | 53.5 | 0.0 | 81.5 | 62.0 | 6.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 23.3 | 19.8 | 9.9 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 8.1 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 50.0 | — | 50.0 | 51.1 | 4.8 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 22.9 | 22.4 | 10.3 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 7.7 | 10.7 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 72.4 | 52.8 | 5.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 76 | 47 | 61.8% | 61.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 9 | 32.1% | 22.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 14.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
37%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 21 | 72.4% | 67.4% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.3% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 14.0% | 37.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 39.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
30%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 55.6% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 30.6% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.9% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
44%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 13 | 48.1% | 60.0% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.6% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
38%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | Los Angeles Clippers | NOH | 21.6 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10-20 | Los Angeles Clippers | MTA | 14.4 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4.2 |
| 2009-10-18 | Los Angeles Clippers | LAL | 21.9 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 18.8 |
| 2009-10-17 | Los Angeles Clippers | UTA | 17.7 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 8.5 |
| 2009-10-14 | Los Angeles Clippers | SAS | 21.0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
Summer League
PTS
19.8
Points
REB
5.5
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 1 | 19.2 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 55.6 | — | 0.0 | 50.6 | 7.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 32.6 | 21.8 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 7.8 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 8.2 | 62.9 | — | 75.6 | 68.1 | 14.9 |
| Career | — | 6 | 30.4 | 19.8 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 62.0 | — | 72.1 | 66.2 | 13.6 |
| 2008 | LV | 1 | 19.2 | 18.8 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 9.4 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 55.6 | — | 0.0 | 50.6 | 7.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 32.6 | 24.1 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 8.6 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 9.0 | 62.9 | — | 75.6 | 68.1 | 14.9 |
| Career | — | 6 | 30.4 | 23.5 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 8.7 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 8.5 | 62.0 | — | 72.1 | 66.2 | 13.6 |
| 2008 | LV | 1 | 19.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.6 | — | 0.0 | 50.6 | 7.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 32.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62.9 | — | 75.6 | 68.1 | 14.9 |
| Career | — | 6 | 30.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62.0 | — | 72.1 | 66.2 | 13.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 37 | 75.5% | 69.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 16.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
69%
Mid
31%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 77.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
78%
Mid
22%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 33 | 78.6% | 67.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
68%
Mid
32%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 19.2 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.2 |
| 2007-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHX | 34.0 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 13.3 |
| 2007-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 28.6 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 18.3 |
| 2007-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 33.7 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 8.0 |
| 2007-07-11 | Las Vegas | SAS | 36.2 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 14.0 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
42
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
51
Athletic
40
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Craig Smith against other prospects
Craig Smith
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles