Cory Jefferson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 30 (#60 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.7
Points
RPG
8.2
Rebounds
APG
1.0
Assists
SPG
0.4
BPG
1.3
TOV
1.3
MPG
29.0
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.0
3P%
36.8
0.4-1.0 3P/g
FT%
64.0
3.6-5.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.7
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 20.3 | 7.7 | 5.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 62.1 | 6.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 44.4 | — | 66.7 | 48.4 | 2.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 11.8 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 34.6 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 40.0 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 20.3 | 13.6 | 9.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 5.0 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 62.1 | 6.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 4.9 | 14.6 | 10.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 44.4 | — | 66.7 | 48.4 | 2.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 11.8 | 15.3 | 10.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 4.3 | 7.3 | 34.6 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 40.0 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 20.3 | 18.1 | 12.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 62.1 | 6.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 4.9 | 19.6 | 13.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 44.4 | — | 66.7 | 48.4 | 2.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 11.8 | 20.7 | 14.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 7.4 | 21.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 9.9 | 34.6 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 40.0 | 3.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 19 | 61.3% | 47.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 26.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
46%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 46.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 30.0% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
43%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 55.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
44%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 46.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 26.9% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 23.1% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
50%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-18 | Cleveland Cavaliers | WAS | 12.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2016-10-14 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 29.1 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.4 |
| 2016-10-13 | Cleveland Cavaliers | TOR | 14.5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2016-10-10 | Cleveland Cavaliers | ATL | 27.0 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11.9 |
| 2016-10-08 | Cleveland Cavaliers | PHI | 17.4 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9.0 |
Summer League
PTS
6.6
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 10.2 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 46.7 | 42.9 | 80.0 | 64.4 | 3.3 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 19.7 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 60.0 | — | 61.1 | 1.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 15.2 | 7.7 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 56.2 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 63.2 | 6.5 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 15.3 | 6.7 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 42.3 | 5.3 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 12.9 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 57.1 | 56.0 | 4.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 3 | 29.0 | 6.3 | 8.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 34.8 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 37.7 | 4.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 1 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 20.5 | 0.0 |
| 2015 | ORL | 2 | 18.0 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 39.3 | 1.2 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 21.4 | 11.2 | 6.8 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 70.0 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 75.6 | 11.7 |
| Career | — | 31 | 16.6 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 47.1 | 29.0 | 72.7 | 55.1 | 5.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 10.2 | 17.6 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 10.6 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 7.0 | 46.7 | 42.9 | 80.0 | 64.4 | 3.3 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 7.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 8.2 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 60.0 | — | 61.1 | 1.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 15.2 | 18.2 | 11.9 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 12.6 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 56.2 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 63.2 | 6.5 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 15.3 | 15.7 | 17.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 42.3 | 5.3 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 12.9 | 14.4 | 14.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 57.1 | 56.0 | 4.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 3 | 29.0 | 7.9 | 9.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 34.8 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 37.7 | 4.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 1 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 20.5 | 0.0 |
| 2015 | ORL | 2 | 18.0 | 13.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 39.3 | 1.2 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 21.4 | 18.8 | 11.4 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 7.1 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 70.0 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 75.6 | 11.7 |
| Career | — | 31 | 16.6 | 14.3 | 11.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 11.0 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 47.1 | 29.0 | 72.7 | 55.1 | 5.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 10.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.7 | 42.9 | 80.0 | 64.4 | 3.3 |
| 2018 | SLC | 2 | 19.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | 60.0 | — | 61.1 | 1.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 15.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.2 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 63.2 | 6.5 |
| 2017 | SLC | 3 | 15.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.1 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 42.3 | 5.3 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 12.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 40.0 | 57.1 | 56.0 | 4.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 3 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.8 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 37.7 | 4.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 1 | 13.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 100.0 | 20.5 | 0.0 |
| 2015 | ORL | 2 | 18.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.8 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 39.3 | 1.2 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 21.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 70.0 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 75.6 | 11.7 |
| Career | — | 31 | 16.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.1 | 29.0 | 72.7 | 55.1 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 84 | 54 | 64.3% | 54.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 11.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 14.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 18.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
26%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 45.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
25%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 54.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
30%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 19 | 65.5% | 61.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 21.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
17%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 23.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 23.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 47.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
71%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 17 | 68.0% | 83.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
83%
Mid
13%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | PHX | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.6 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIL | 4.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.6 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | POR | 10.6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | WAS | 9.2 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5.5 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | IND | 17.6 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.4 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
39
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
73
Athletic
14
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#35
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cory Jefferson against other prospects
Cory Jefferson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles