Collin Sexton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.2
Points
RPG
3.8
Rebounds
APG
3.6
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.8
MPG
29.9
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.7
3P%
33.6
1.3-4.0 3P/g
FT%
77.8
5.9-7.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.3
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 26.0 | 14.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 13.7 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 34.1 | 40.0 | 64.3 | 45.6 | 4.1 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 21.5 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.3 | -2.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 14.0 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 40.5 | 35.3 | 88.9 | 56.1 | 6.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 9.8 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 41.2 | 57.1 | 87.5 | 52.0 | 5.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 26.0 | 19.9 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 6.5 | 19.0 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 4.2 | 6.5 | 34.1 | 40.0 | 64.3 | 45.6 | 4.1 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 21.5 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 18.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.3 | -2.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 20.1 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 15.0 | 2.1 | 6.1 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 40.5 | 35.3 | 88.9 | 56.1 | 6.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 15.9 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 13.8 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 41.2 | 57.1 | 87.5 | 52.0 | 5.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 26.0 | 25.4 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 8.3 | 24.2 | 3.5 | 8.9 | 5.3 | 8.3 | 34.1 | 40.0 | 64.3 | 45.6 | 4.1 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 21.5 | 14.1 | 4.7 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 4.7 | 25.8 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 25.3 | -2.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 26.4 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 8.0 | 19.8 | 2.8 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 40.5 | 35.3 | 88.9 | 56.1 | 6.4 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 21.2 | 6.0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 7.6 | 18.5 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 41.2 | 57.1 | 87.5 | 52.0 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 14 | 38.9% | 28.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 19.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 20.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 14 | 38.9% | 28.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
40%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 31.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 24.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 34.1% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
32%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 27.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 36.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
55%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 21.4% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 35.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
38%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 32.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 35.3% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 14.7% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
47%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-08 | Cleveland Cavaliers | IND | 21.7 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
| 2021-10-06 | Cleveland Cavaliers | ATL | 32.5 | 19 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 6.3 |
| 2021-10-05 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 23.7 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 6.1 |
Summer League
PTS
19.6
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
3.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 28.8 | 19.6 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 16.0 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 5.4 | 7.1 | 42.9 | 23.1 | 76.0 | 51.1 | 10.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 28.8 | 24.5 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 4.1 | 8.6 | 20.0 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 8.9 | 42.9 | 23.1 | 76.0 | 51.1 | 10.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | 23.1 | 76.0 | 51.1 | 10.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 26.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 36.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 11.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
63%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 26.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 36.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 11.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
63%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-16 | Las Vegas | LAL | 32.9 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 11.7 |
| 2018-07-15 | Las Vegas | TOR | 27.8 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 10.7 |
| 2018-07-14 | Las Vegas | HOU | 26.0 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 7.6 |
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | SAC | 25.7 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 20.2 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | IND | 30.1 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9.1 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
6
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
14
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#66
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Collin Sexton against other prospects
Collin Sexton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles