Colby Jones — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 2, pick 4 (#34 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
15.0
Points
RPG
5.7
Rebounds
APG
4.4
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.3
MPG
34.0
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.9
3P%
37.8
1.2-3.3 3P/g
FT%
65.3
2.2-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 80.0 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 102.0 | 6.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 16.1 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 17.6 | 14.3 | 33.3 | 22.9 | 0.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.5 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 47.4 | 40.9 | 0.0 | 57.9 | 7.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 7.0 | 30.8 | 7.7 | 2.6 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 10.3 | 12.8 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 80.0 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 102.0 | 6.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 16.1 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 9.5 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 17.6 | 14.3 | 33.3 | 22.9 | 0.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.5 | 20.9 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 8.4 | 17.7 | 4.2 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 47.4 | 40.9 | 0.0 | 57.9 | 7.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 7.0 | 41.6 | 10.4 | 3.5 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 10.4 | 13.9 | 17.3 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 3.5 | 6.9 | 80.0 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 102.0 | 6.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 16.1 | 6.7 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 12.7 | 0.7 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 17.6 | 14.3 | 33.3 | 22.9 | 0.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.5 | 27.0 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 10.8 | 22.8 | 5.4 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 47.4 | 40.9 | 0.0 | 57.9 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 11.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 28.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
35%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 66.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
0%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
40%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 35.3% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 41.2% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
47%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.9% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 28.9% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.5% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 42.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
34%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | Detroit Pistons | WAS | 5.6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2025-10-14 | Detroit Pistons | CLE | 8.4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.3 |
Summer League
PTS
8.2
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 13.2 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 27.3 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 29.0 | 0.9 |
| 2026 | CC | 2 | 16.1 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 72.1 | 5.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 23.9 | 10.4 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 11.8 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 35.6 | 21.7 | 55.6 | 41.3 | 2.9 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 28.4 | 8.3 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 30.0 | 30.0 | 57.1 | 37.8 | 6.7 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 10.0 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 10.2 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 39.0 | 23.8 | 42.9 | 45.4 | 6.1 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 22.9 | 11.5 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 8.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 52.9 | 37.5 | 40.0 | 59.9 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 20 | 22.2 | 8.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 8.8 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 36.9 | 23.9 | 50.0 | 43.4 | 4.5 |
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 13.2 | 8.9 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 15.0 | 0.7 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 27.3 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 29.0 | 0.9 |
| 2026 | CC | 2 | 16.1 | 13.5 | 7.9 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 72.1 | 5.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 23.9 | 15.7 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 17.8 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 35.6 | 21.7 | 55.6 | 41.3 | 2.9 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 28.4 | 10.6 | 8.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 12.7 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 30.0 | 30.0 | 57.1 | 37.8 | 6.7 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 13.2 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 13.5 | 1.6 | 6.9 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 39.0 | 23.8 | 42.9 | 45.4 | 6.1 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 22.9 | 18.1 | 7.1 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 7.1 | 13.4 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 52.9 | 37.5 | 40.0 | 59.9 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 20 | 22.2 | 13.4 | 6.6 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 14.2 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 36.9 | 23.9 | 50.0 | 43.4 | 4.5 |
| 2026 | LV | 4 | 13.2 | 12.5 | 9.6 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 21.1 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 27.3 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 29.0 | 0.9 |
| 2026 | CC | 2 | 16.1 | 18.3 | 10.7 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 72.1 | 5.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 23.9 | 19.8 | 7.2 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 6.1 | 8.0 | 22.5 | 1.9 | 8.8 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 35.6 | 21.7 | 55.6 | 41.3 | 2.9 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 28.4 | 14.4 | 10.9 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.2 | 17.2 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 30.0 | 30.0 | 57.1 | 37.8 | 6.7 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 27.4 | 17.9 | 7.6 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 18.3 | 2.2 | 9.4 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 39.0 | 23.8 | 42.9 | 45.4 | 6.1 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 22.9 | 23.8 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 9.3 | 17.6 | 3.1 | 8.3 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 52.9 | 37.5 | 40.0 | 59.9 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 20 | 22.2 | 17.8 | 8.7 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 4.9 | 7.0 | 19.0 | 1.8 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 36.9 | 23.9 | 50.0 | 43.4 | 4.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 15 | 46.9% | 18.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 57 | 26 | 45.6% | 32.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 9.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 7.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 26.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
42%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 40.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
50%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
9%
Ast FG%
30%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 35.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 10.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 27.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
46%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 19.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 22.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 17.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 25.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
31%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
24%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-18 | Las Vegas | LAL | 10.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | NYK | 14.4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.9 |
| 2026-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 14.4 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | OKC | 13.2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 |
| 2026-07-05 | California Classic | SAC | 9.2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
30
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
25
Athletic
53
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#55
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Colby Jones against other prospects
Colby Jones
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles