Cody Zeller — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Bobcats · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.5
Points
RPG
8.0
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.2
TOV
2.2
MPG
29.5
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
56.4
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
75.7
5.5-7.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.4
Points
REB
5.6
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 22.1 | 7.4 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 60.6 | 66.7 | 57.7 | 66.4 | 7.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 21.5 | 6.9 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 47.7 | — | 86.7 | 54.3 | 5.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 22.8 | 8.9 | 6.1 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 44.3 | — | 54.8 | 47.6 | 6.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 22.1 | 12.0 | 9.2 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 6.7 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 60.6 | 66.7 | 57.7 | 66.4 | 7.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 21.5 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 47.7 | — | 86.7 | 54.3 | 5.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 22.8 | 14.0 | 9.7 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 44.3 | — | 54.8 | 47.6 | 6.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 22.1 | 16.6 | 12.6 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 9.3 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 7.3 | 60.6 | 66.7 | 57.7 | 66.4 | 7.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 21.5 | 16.2 | 10.6 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 47.7 | — | 86.7 | 54.3 | 5.3 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 22.8 | 20.4 | 14.1 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 7.8 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 8.9 | 44.3 | — | 54.8 | 47.6 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 61 | 38 | 62.3% | 44.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 11.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 55 | 21 | 38.2% | 39.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 3.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
51%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 45.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.1% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 27.3% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 15.2% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
36%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 31.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 54.5% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
68%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 17 | 53.1% | 52.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 11.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 36.1% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
48%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-22 | Charlotte Hornets | IND | 27.9 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 |
| 2015-10-21 | Charlotte Hornets | DET | 23.7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.4 |
| 2015-10-19 | Charlotte Hornets | CHI | 20.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2015-10-17 | Charlotte Hornets | NYK | 15.3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.9 |
| 2015-10-14 | Charlotte Hornets | LAC | 23.7 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8.2 |
Summer League
PTS
16.0
Points
REB
7.6
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | 15.7 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 58.6 | — | 65.0 | 62.2 | 10.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 32.0 | 16.2 | 9.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 52.0 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 56.1 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.1 | 16.0 | 7.6 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 6.1 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 54.4 | 0.0 | 68.4 | 58.5 | 10.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | 20.4 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 7.4 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 8.7 | 58.6 | — | 65.0 | 62.2 | 10.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 32.0 | 18.3 | 10.4 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 7.3 | 14.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 5.1 | 52.0 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 56.1 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.1 | 19.1 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 54.4 | 0.0 | 68.4 | 58.5 | 10.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.6 | — | 65.0 | 62.2 | 10.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.0 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 56.1 | 9.6 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.4 | 0.0 | 68.4 | 58.5 | 10.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 27 | 81.8% | 41.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 21.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 34.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
56%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 13 | 92.9% | 48.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 34.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
52%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 14 | 73.7% | 38.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 24.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 34.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
58%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | NOP | 31.0 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 14.4 |
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | DAL | 21.0 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8.2 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | NYK | 31.0 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 9.5 |
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | MEM | 32.0 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.8 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | NYK | 33.0 | 18 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 9.4 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
95
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
73
Athletic
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#4
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cody Zeller against other prospects
Cody Zeller
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles