Chris Richard — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 2, pick 11 (#41 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
6.2
Points
RPG
3.7
Rebounds
APG
0.4
Assists
SPG
0.3
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.2
MPG
18.2
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
69.0
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
62.7
1.3-2.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.5
Points
REB
5.3
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 19.6 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 36.8 | — | 63.6 | 44.0 | 2.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 11.7 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 50.0 | — | 33.3 | 47.8 | 0.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 10.3 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | — | — | 40.0 | 1.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 19.6 | 6.4 | 9.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 36.8 | — | 63.6 | 44.0 | 2.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 11.7 | 4.3 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 50.0 | — | 33.3 | 47.8 | 0.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 10.3 | 4.7 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | — | — | 40.0 | 1.4 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 19.6 | 9.0 | 13.7 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 36.8 | — | 63.6 | 44.0 | 2.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 5 | 11.7 | 6.0 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 50.0 | — | 33.3 | 47.8 | 0.7 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 10.3 | 6.6 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | — | — | 40.0 | 1.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 45.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 22.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 31.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
54%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 36.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.1% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 42.1% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
63%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 60.0% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
40%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-19 | Chicago Bulls | ORL | 4.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2009-10-14 | Chicago Bulls | MIN | 30.2 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 15.1 |
| 2009-10-13 | Chicago Bulls | MIL | 18.7 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.6 |
| 2009-10-10 | Chicago Bulls | MIL | 19.6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.1 |
| 2009-10-06 | Chicago Bulls | UTA | 20.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 |
Summer League
PTS
4.2
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 3 | 19.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 83.3 | — | 66.7 | 81.0 | 4.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 12.8 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 36.4 | — | 60.0 | 41.7 | 0.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 22.5 | 6.2 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 53.8 | — | 30.0 | 51.0 | 2.5 |
| 2007 | LV | 4 | 15.6 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 50.0 | — | 0.0 | 46.6 | 0.9 |
| Career | — | 16 | 17.8 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 52.7 | — | 43.5 | 52.2 | 1.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 3 | 19.7 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 83.3 | — | 66.7 | 81.0 | 4.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 12.8 | 7.8 | 8.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 36.4 | — | 60.0 | 41.7 | 0.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 22.5 | 9.9 | 7.4 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 53.8 | — | 30.0 | 51.0 | 2.5 |
| 2007 | LV | 4 | 15.6 | 6.9 | 10.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 50.0 | — | 0.0 | 46.6 | 0.9 |
| Career | — | 16 | 17.8 | 8.6 | 8.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 52.7 | — | 43.5 | 52.2 | 1.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 3 | 19.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 83.3 | — | 66.7 | 81.0 | 4.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 4 | 12.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4 | — | 60.0 | 41.7 | 0.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 22.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.8 | — | 30.0 | 51.0 | 2.5 |
| 2007 | LV | 4 | 15.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | 0.0 | 46.6 | 0.9 |
| Career | — | 16 | 17.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.7 | — | 43.5 | 52.2 | 1.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 21 | 58.3% | 65.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 10.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 23.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
65%
Mid
35%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 100.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 54.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 45.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
45%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 61.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 19.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 19.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
38%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAC | 19.5 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9.6 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAC | 20.7 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | DEN | 18.9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.3 |
| 2009-07-16 | Las Vegas | TOR | 4.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
| 2009-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAC | 7.6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2.1 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
91
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
97
Athletic
37
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Chris Richard against other prospects
Chris Richard
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles