Chaz Lanier — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: June 26, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
18.0
Points
RPG
3.9
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.1
MPG
31.4
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.1
3P%
39.5
3.2-8.2 3P/g
FT%
75.8
2.0-2.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.7
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 14.4 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 33.3 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 2.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.4 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 42.3 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 55.8 | 5.9 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 14.4 | 16.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 13.3 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 33.3 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 2.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.4 | 12.6 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 10.9 | 3.4 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 42.3 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 55.8 | 5.9 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 14.4 | 22.0 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 19.8 | 6.6 | 17.6 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 33.3 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 50.6 | 2.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.4 | 16.9 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 14.7 | 4.5 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 42.3 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 55.8 | 5.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 56.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
9%
3PT
86%
Corner 3
30%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 61.1% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
6%
3PT
89%
Corner 3
28%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 66.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.5% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 19.2% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.5% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 53.8% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
12%
3PT
85%
Corner 3
31%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Pistons | TOR | 12.0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2026-10-10 | Pistons | WAS | 17.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2026-10-05 | Pistons | PHX | 14.2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2.7 |
Summer League
PTS
13.9
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 17.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 12.4 | 4.6 | 9.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 46.8 | 51.1 | 100.0 | 68.2 | 12.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 23.7 | 10.4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 11.2 | 2.8 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.9 | 34.1 | — | 46.4 | 6.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.4 | 13.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 11.8 | 3.7 | 8.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 40.7 | 43.0 | 100.0 | 58.0 | 9.4 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 20.2 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 6.7 | 14.4 | 5.3 | 10.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 46.8 | 51.1 | 100.0 | 68.2 | 12.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 23.7 | 15.8 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 5.8 | 17.0 | 4.2 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.9 | 34.1 | — | 46.4 | 6.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.4 | 18.3 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 6.3 | 15.5 | 4.9 | 11.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 40.7 | 43.0 | 100.0 | 58.0 | 9.4 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 31.0 | 28.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 9.3 | 20.0 | 7.4 | 14.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 46.8 | 51.1 | 100.0 | 68.2 | 12.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 23.7 | 20.1 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 7.3 | 21.6 | 5.4 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.9 | 34.1 | — | 46.4 | 6.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.4 | 24.4 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 8.4 | 20.7 | 6.5 | 15.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 40.7 | 43.0 | 100.0 | 58.0 | 9.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 6.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 6.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 13.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 6.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 73 | 33 | 45.2% | 61.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
20%
3PT
73%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 20 | 52.6% | 61.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
18%
3PT
73%
Corner 3
11%
Ast FG%
79%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 19.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 13 | 37.1% | 62.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
23%
3PT
73%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIA | 29.8 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 |
| 2026-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHX | 30.9 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 7.9 |
| 2026-07-13 | Las Vegas | NYK | 32.7 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 18.5 |
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | CLE | 29.7 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 16.9 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHI | 31.8 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8.2 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
94
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
35
Athletic
97
Shooting
99
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Chaz Lanier against other prospects
Chaz Lanier
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles