Chase Budinger — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 14 (#44 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.0
Points
RPG
6.2
Rebounds
APG
3.4
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.4
MPG
37.6
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.0
3P%
39.9
1.9-4.8 3P/g
FT%
80.1
3.6-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.3
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 24.9 | 13.3 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 8.7 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 52.5 | 53.1 | 80.0 | 68.8 | 10.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.9 | 8.5 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 72.3 | 4.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.5 | 12.1 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 4.9 | 9.6 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 50.6 | 43.3 | 85.7 | 60.6 | 8.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 28.1 | 10.9 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 11.0 | 1.1 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 38.6 | 27.3 | 76.9 | 46.4 | 6.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 24.9 | 19.2 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 6.6 | 12.6 | 3.5 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 52.5 | 53.1 | 80.0 | 68.8 | 10.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.9 | 13.4 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 7.9 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 72.3 | 4.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.5 | 17.8 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 14.2 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 50.6 | 43.3 | 85.7 | 60.6 | 8.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 28.1 | 13.9 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 14.1 | 1.4 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 38.6 | 27.3 | 76.9 | 46.4 | 6.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 24.9 | 27.8 | 6.6 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 9.6 | 18.3 | 5.1 | 9.6 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 52.5 | 53.1 | 80.0 | 68.8 | 10.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 22.9 | 18.8 | 7.8 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 5.5 | 11.1 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 72.3 | 4.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 24.5 | 25.6 | 7.4 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 10.3 | 20.3 | 3.4 | 7.9 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 50.6 | 43.3 | 85.7 | 60.6 | 8.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 28.1 | 19.0 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 19.2 | 2.0 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 38.6 | 27.3 | 76.9 | 46.4 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 53 | 33 | 62.3% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 8.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 62 | 28 | 45.2% | 26.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 6.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 9.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 63 | 20 | 31.7% | 26.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
35%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 25.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.7% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.7% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.3% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 7 | 100.0% | 11.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 31.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
23%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 63.2% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 30.0% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 35.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
30%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
30%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 15.6% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 14.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 13 | 54.2% | 31.2% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 5.2% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 9.1% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 24.7% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
45%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 28.4% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.7% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 28.4% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.5% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | 25.0% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
34%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIL | 29.7 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 17.8 |
| 2012-10-24 | Minnesota Timberwolves | DET | 20.0 | 21 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 |
| 2012-10-19 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHI | 24.5 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8.3 |
| 2012-10-16 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MAC | 16.1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2012-10-13 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHI | 37.2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 |
Summer League
PTS
16.4
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 12.8 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 42.2 | 33.3 | 73.7 | 51.8 | 8.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 22.2 | 17.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 9.4 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 68.1 | 72.7 | 94.4 | 81.0 | 14.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.0 | 16.4 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 11.1 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 53.2 | 46.9 | 83.8 | 64.4 | 11.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 18.1 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 15.4 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 42.2 | 33.3 | 73.7 | 51.8 | 8.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 22.2 | 28.9 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 10.4 | 15.3 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 68.1 | 72.7 | 94.4 | 81.0 | 14.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.0 | 22.7 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 8.2 | 15.4 | 2.1 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 53.2 | 46.9 | 83.8 | 64.4 | 11.2 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.2 | 33.3 | 73.7 | 51.8 | 8.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 22.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 68.1 | 72.7 | 94.4 | 81.0 | 14.2 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.2 | 46.9 | 83.8 | 64.4 | 11.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 24 | 68.6% | 31.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 11.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 16 | 51.6% | 27.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 20.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
40%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 13 | 68.4% | 29.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 21.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
38%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 34.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 36.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 14.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
43%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 30.1 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 14.8 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 33.7 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5.5 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 27.9 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 10.0 |
| 2010-07-10 | Las Vegas | DAL | 30.0 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.2 |
| 2010-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 27.7 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
52
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
37
Athletic
54
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#23
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Chase Budinger against other prospects
Chase Budinger
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles