Charles Bassey — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 23 (#53 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.6
Points
RPG
11.6
Rebounds
APG
0.7
Assists
SPG
0.4
BPG
3.1
TOV
2.2
MPG
30.4
Games
28
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
59.0
3P%
30.5
0.6-2.1 3P/g
FT%
75.9
3.1-4.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 11.9 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 70.0 | — | — | 70.0 | 5.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 5.8 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 72.2 | — | 60.0 | 71.8 | 6.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 14.2 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 8.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 8.4 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 74.0 | 2.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 11.9 | 21.2 | 13.6 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 10.6 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 70.0 | — | — | 70.0 | 5.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 13.9 | 14.4 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 72.2 | — | 60.0 | 71.8 | 6.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 14.2 | 10.1 | 22.8 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 8.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 8.4 | 14.2 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 7.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 74.0 | 2.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 11.9 | 27.7 | 17.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 13.9 | 19.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 70.0 | — | — | 70.0 | 5.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 18.0 | 18.6 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 5.0 | 8.1 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 72.2 | — | 60.0 | 71.8 | 6.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 14.2 | 12.4 | 27.9 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 8.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 8.4 | 18.9 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 9.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 7.6 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 74.0 | 2.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 17 | 81.0% | 56.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 35.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
41%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 60.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 42.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
40%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 55.6% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 38.9% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 41.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
44%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 75.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 39.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
25%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 35.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
40%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-17 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 13.5 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 |
| 2024-10-15 | San Antonio Spurs | MIA | 10.3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
Summer League
PTS
10.3
Points
REB
7.7
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 21.3 | 15.3 | 11.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 70.4 | — | 100.0 | 75.4 | 16.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 19.5 | 5.8 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 45.5 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 49.3 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 23.2 | 12.0 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 54.3 | 9.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 20.9 | 10.3 | 7.7 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 55.9 | 20.0 | 88.9 | 61.2 | 8.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 21.3 | 25.9 | 18.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 10.7 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 70.4 | — | 100.0 | 75.4 | 16.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 19.5 | 10.6 | 9.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 10.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 45.5 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 49.3 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 23.2 | 18.6 | 11.6 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 7.0 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 54.3 | 9.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 20.9 | 17.8 | 13.2 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 13.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 55.9 | 20.0 | 88.9 | 61.2 | 8.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 21.3 | 32.0 | 22.9 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 13.2 | 18.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 70.4 | — | 100.0 | 75.4 | 16.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 19.5 | 13.5 | 12.3 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 12.9 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 45.5 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 49.3 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 23.2 | 23.8 | 14.9 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 8.9 | 18.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.9 | 6.9 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 54.3 | 9.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 20.9 | 22.4 | 16.6 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 9.2 | 16.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 55.9 | 20.0 | 88.9 | 61.2 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 26 | 72.2% | 52.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 30.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
40%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 17 | 85.0% | 74.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
74%
Mid
26%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 39.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 36.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
49%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIA | 23.3 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.1 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | NYK | 22.1 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 22.5 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 18.5 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.7 |
| 2022-07-15 | Las Vegas | DEN | 16.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.6 |
| 2022-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIA | 15.9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
85
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
91
Athletic
31
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#11
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Charles Bassey against other prospects
Charles Bassey
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles