Cameron Johnson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 13.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 0.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 16.2 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 61.5 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 79.3 | 9.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 15.5 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | — | 41.7 | 1.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 25.2 | 11.4 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 8.1 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 45.6 | 43.2 | 85.7 | 63.3 | 8.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 13.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 0.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 16.2 | 24.4 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 8.9 | 14.4 | 4.4 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 61.5 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 79.3 | 9.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 15.5 | 11.6 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 13.9 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | — | 41.7 | 1.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 25.2 | 16.3 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 5.3 | 11.6 | 3.3 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 45.6 | 43.2 | 85.7 | 63.3 | 8.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 13.4 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 0.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 16.2 | 31.1 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 11.3 | 18.4 | 5.7 | 9.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 61.5 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 79.3 | 9.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 15.5 | 15.0 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | — | 41.7 | 1.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 25.2 | 20.7 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 6.7 | 14.7 | 4.1 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 45.6 | 43.2 | 85.7 | 63.3 | 8.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 17.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 14.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 11.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 6.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 18 | 41.9% | 41.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
22%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 64.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
25%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 26.9% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.5% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 46.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
19%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
42%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 15.8% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 14.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 40.4% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
19%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
25%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-05 | Phoenix Suns | LAL | 4.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2022-10-02 | Phoenix Suns | ADL | 22.5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
64
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
40
Athletic
72
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#26
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cameron Johnson against other prospects
Cameron Johnson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles