Buddy Hield — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Pelicans · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
25.0
Points
RPG
5.7
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.5
TOV
3.1
MPG
35.4
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.1
3P%
45.7
4.0-8.7 3P/g
FT%
88.0
4.8-5.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
18.9
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
3.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 27.4 | 18.9 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 15.6 | 3.0 | 8.4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 47.2 | 35.8 | 90.0 | 58.3 | 12.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 6 | 26.8 | 12.8 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 11.3 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 39.7 | 47.8 | 100.0 | 52.5 | 8.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 25.2 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 10.2 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 26.8 | 38.9 | 100.0 | 37.8 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 27.3 | 12.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 11.2 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 43.3 | 28.6 | 90.0 | 52.5 | 6.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 27.4 | 24.8 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 9.7 | 20.6 | 3.9 | 11.0 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 47.2 | 35.8 | 90.0 | 58.3 | 12.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 6 | 26.8 | 17.2 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 15.2 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 39.7 | 47.8 | 100.0 | 52.5 | 8.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 25.2 | 11.4 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 14.6 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 26.8 | 38.9 | 100.0 | 37.8 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 27.3 | 16.5 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 14.7 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 43.3 | 28.6 | 90.0 | 52.5 | 6.4 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 27.4 | 31.2 | 6.2 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.3 | 12.2 | 25.8 | 5.0 | 13.9 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 47.2 | 35.8 | 90.0 | 58.3 | 12.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 6 | 26.8 | 22.0 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 7.7 | 19.4 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 39.7 | 47.8 | 100.0 | 52.5 | 8.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 25.2 | 16.0 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 3.5 | 9.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 26.8 | 38.9 | 100.0 | 37.8 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 27.3 | 21.8 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 8.4 | 19.5 | 2.3 | 8.2 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 43.3 | 28.6 | 90.0 | 52.5 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 55 | 35 | 63.6% | 18.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 79 | 31 | 39.2% | 26.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 119 | 44 | 37.0% | 39.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
36%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 13.6% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 8.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 17 | 56.7% | 24.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.4% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 64 | 24 | 37.5% | 51.2% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
32%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 32.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 11.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 22.1% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.4% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 27.9% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
34%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.3% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 17.1% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 31.7% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.8% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 31.7% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
49%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 19.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 31.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.5% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 34.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
39%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-27 | Sacramento Kings | LAC | 27.3 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 13.8 |
| 2020-07-25 | Sacramento Kings | MIL | 25.8 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 13.5 |
| 2020-07-22 | Sacramento Kings | MIA | 28.2 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 |
| 2019-10-16 | Sacramento Kings | MEL | 25.8 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9.6 |
| 2019-10-14 | Sacramento Kings | UTA | 28.5 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 14.9 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 25.0 | 16.7 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 15.0 | 2.3 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 35.6 | 35.0 | 84.6 | 49.3 | 8.2 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 16.8 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 19.6 | 2.2 | 9.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 32.7 | 22.9 | 90.0 | 41.0 | 7.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 29.4 | 16.8 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 17.9 | 2.2 | 8.5 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 33.6 | 26.5 | 87.0 | 43.8 | 7.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 25.0 | 24.0 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 7.7 | 21.6 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 5.3 | 6.3 | 35.6 | 35.0 | 84.6 | 49.3 | 8.2 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 18.9 | 6.1 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 22.1 | 2.5 | 10.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 32.7 | 22.9 | 90.0 | 41.0 | 7.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 29.4 | 20.5 | 5.8 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 7.4 | 21.9 | 2.8 | 10.4 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 33.6 | 26.5 | 87.0 | 43.8 | 7.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 25.0 | 32.4 | 7.1 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 10.4 | 29.2 | 4.5 | 13.0 | 7.1 | 8.4 | 35.6 | 35.0 | 84.6 | 49.3 | 8.2 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.7 | 22.9 | 90.0 | 41.0 | 7.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 29.4 | 27.7 | 7.9 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 9.9 | 29.6 | 3.7 | 14.1 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 33.6 | 26.5 | 87.0 | 43.8 | 7.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 15 | 50.0% | 21.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 23.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 57 | 15 | 26.3% | 39.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
31%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 24.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 37.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
31%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 19.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 7.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 24.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 40.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
32%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 22.6 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 10.5 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | MEM | 27.5 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5.6 |
| 2017-07-07 | Las Vegas | PHX | 24.7 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 8.4 |
| 2016-07-15 | Las Vegas | DLS | 30.0 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIA | 32.0 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6.2 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
27
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
32
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Buddy Hield against other prospects
Buddy Hield
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles