Brandon Rush — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 13 (#13 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.3
Points
RPG
5.1
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.8
TOV
1.8
MPG
29.7
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.5
3P%
41.9
2.1-5.0 3P/g
FT%
77.9
1.8-2.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
0.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 10.3 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 2.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 42.9 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 48.3 | 3.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 30.1 | 12.4 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 43.5 | 35.9 | 86.7 | 57.5 | 9.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 28.6 | 10.1 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 9.8 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 42.3 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 49.2 | 6.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 2.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 11.7 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 11.0 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 42.9 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 48.3 | 3.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 30.1 | 14.9 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 11.8 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 43.5 | 35.9 | 86.7 | 57.5 | 9.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 28.6 | 12.8 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 12.3 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 42.3 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 49.2 | 6.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 10.3 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 9.8 | 4.9 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | — | 75.0 | 2.3 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 16.0 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 15.0 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 42.9 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 48.3 | 3.0 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 30.1 | 18.9 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 43.5 | 35.9 | 86.7 | 57.5 | 9.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 28.6 | 17.0 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 16.4 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 42.3 | 42.9 | 60.0 | 49.2 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 22 | 62.9% | 19.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 7.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 56 | 23 | 41.1% | 31.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 7.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 8.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 13 | 29.5% | 24.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
40%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.3% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.7% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 39.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.9% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
50%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 15.9% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.9% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 24.6% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.8% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 10.1% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 40.6% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
28%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 25.6% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 11.5% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 35.9% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.7% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.8% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
47%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-16 | Indiana Pacers | CHI | 10.3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
2005 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
73
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2005 Draft Class
Anthro
44
Athletic
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#23
of 81
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Brandon Rush against other prospects
Brandon Rush
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles