Brandon Knight — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.3
Points
RPG
4.0
Rebounds
APG
4.2
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.2
TOV
3.2
MPG
35.9
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.3
3P%
37.7
2.3-6.1 3P/g
FT%
79.5
3.6-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.5
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
5.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 25.3 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 28.0 | 27.3 | 75.0 | 42.9 | 4.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 9.4 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 9.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 39.1 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 45.8 | 6.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.6 | 9.9 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 44.4 | 40.0 | 74.2 | 58.4 | 7.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.7 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 27.8 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 40.5 | 2.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 25.3 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 8.2 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 8.9 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 28.0 | 27.3 | 75.0 | 42.9 | 4.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 14.9 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 14.6 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 39.1 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 45.8 | 6.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.6 | 13.3 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 9.1 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 44.4 | 40.0 | 74.2 | 58.4 | 7.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.7 | 11.2 | 4.2 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 12.6 | 1.4 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 27.8 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 40.5 | 2.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 25.3 | 13.0 | 5.0 | 11.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 28.0 | 27.3 | 75.0 | 42.9 | 4.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 20.9 | 8.5 | 7.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 20.5 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 39.1 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 45.8 | 6.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 26.6 | 18.8 | 7.9 | 8.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 12.9 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 7.4 | 44.4 | 40.0 | 74.2 | 58.4 | 7.5 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 25.7 | 15.4 | 5.8 | 9.6 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 17.3 | 1.9 | 7.7 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 27.8 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 40.5 | 2.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 48 | 25 | 52.1% | 33.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 20.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 12 | 29.3% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
32%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 32.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.0% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 32.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
24%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 26.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 17.4% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 34.8% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 21.7% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
52%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 43.4% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.4% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 28.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
21%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 27.8% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 22.2% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 44.4% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
28%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-22 | Milwaukee Bucks | MIN | 31.6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | -3.0 |
| 2014-10-11 | Milwaukee Bucks | CHI | 17.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2014-10-09 | Milwaukee Bucks | DET | 21.3 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 10.2 |
| 2014-10-08 | Milwaukee Bucks | MEM | 31.1 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 |
Summer League
PTS
11.6
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
4.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 23.3 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 10.5 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 28.6 | 17.9 | 100.0 | 39.2 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 29.0 | 14.5 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 7.8 | 34.7 | 0.0 | 77.4 | 46.3 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.2 | 11.6 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 11.4 | 0.6 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 31.9 | 14.3 | 81.1 | 43.3 | 4.9 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 23.3 | 13.5 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 16.2 | 1.9 | 10.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 28.6 | 17.9 | 100.0 | 39.2 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 29.0 | 18.0 | 3.7 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 9.6 | 34.7 | 0.0 | 77.4 | 46.3 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.2 | 16.0 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 15.7 | 0.9 | 6.0 | 5.2 | 6.4 | 31.9 | 14.3 | 81.1 | 43.3 | 4.9 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 23.3 | 17.0 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 20.4 | 2.4 | 13.6 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 28.6 | 17.9 | 100.0 | 39.2 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.7 | 0.0 | 77.4 | 46.3 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.2 | 20.1 | 3.7 | 8.0 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 19.7 | 1.1 | 7.6 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 31.9 | 14.3 | 81.1 | 43.3 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 11 | 45.8% | 26.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 16.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 19.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | 26.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
36%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 14.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 19.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 40.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
21%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 22.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 26.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
49%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | TOR | 24.9 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | SAS | 15.2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | MIL | 26.7 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | MEM | 26.4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 4 | -4.0 |
| 2012-07-12 | Orlando | BOS | 31.0 | 19 | 3 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 19.1 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
41
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
18
Athletic
77
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#33
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Brandon Knight against other prospects
Brandon Knight
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles