Braden Smith — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2026 Round 2, pick 8 (#38 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: June 24, 2026
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
14.3
Points
RPG
3.5
Rebounds
APG
8.8
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.9
MPG
34.5
Games
39
Started
39
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.0
3P%
36.2
1.6-4.5 3P/g
FT%
82.5
2.6-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
5.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 15.7 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 26.3 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 30.2 | 2.7 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 15.7 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 12.6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 10.9 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 26.3 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 30.2 | 2.7 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 15.7 | 9.0 | 8.2 | 16.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 3.7 | 14.2 | 0.7 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 26.3 | 14.3 | 50.0 | 30.2 | 2.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 36.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 21.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 31.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
58%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 36.8% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 21.1% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 31.6% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
58%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Pacers | MIL | 19.4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2026-10-14 | Pacers | OKC | 15.7 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 |
| 2026-10-10 | Pacers | ATL | 13.6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2026-10-07 | Pacers | MIN | 14.1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
Summer League
PTS
6.8
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
7.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 6.8 | 4.4 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 26.5 | 29.4 | 77.8 | 44.8 | 6.5 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 9.1 | 5.9 | 9.4 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 9.1 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 26.5 | 29.4 | 77.8 | 44.8 | 6.5 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 26.8 | 12.4 | 8.0 | 12.8 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 12.4 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 26.5 | 29.4 | 77.8 | 44.8 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 23.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 41.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
41%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
9%
Ast FG%
56%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 23.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 41.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
41%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
9%
Ast FG%
56%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-18 | Las Vegas | NOP | 23.7 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2026-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIN | 25.9 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2026-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 26.6 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | PHI | 28.0 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 16.9 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | CLE | 29.9 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2.4 |
Film Study
2026 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
14
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2026 Draft Class
Anthro
1
Athletic
70
Shooting
88
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#67
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Braden Smith against other prospects
Braden Smith
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles