Bobby Jones — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.4
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.0
MPG
26.5
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.3
3P%
33.0
0.9-2.7 3P/g
FT%
74.6
2.7-3.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
0.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 2 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.1 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 20.3 | 11.6 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 54.5 | 52.9 | 66.7 | 67.7 | 8.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 2 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.1 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 20.3 | 20.5 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 11.1 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 6.1 | 9.1 | 54.5 | 52.9 | 66.7 | 67.7 | 8.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 2 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 21.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.1 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 20.3 | 26.5 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 14.4 | 2.9 | 5.6 | 7.8 | 11.8 | 54.5 | 52.9 | 66.7 | 67.7 | 8.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 43.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 26.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
17%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 37.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 40.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 45.5% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.8% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.1% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 27.3% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
16%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-12 | Sacramento Kings | LAL | 0.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2008-10-07 | Sacramento Kings | POR | 9.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 |
Summer League
PTS
8.1
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 7.4 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 39.3 | 25.0 | 81.2 | 52.8 | 4.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 21.3 | 10.0 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 41.4 | 33.3 | 68.8 | 58.0 | 6.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 20.5 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 48.1 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 52.8 | 4.2 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.2 | 8.1 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 42.9 | 30.8 | 67.7 | 54.8 | 5.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | 10.7 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 8.1 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 39.3 | 25.0 | 81.2 | 52.8 | 4.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 21.3 | 16.9 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 9.8 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 7.4 | 10.8 | 41.4 | 33.3 | 68.8 | 58.0 | 6.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 20.5 | 12.3 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 9.5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 48.1 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 52.8 | 4.2 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.2 | 13.2 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 9.1 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 42.9 | 30.8 | 67.7 | 54.8 | 5.1 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 24.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.3 | 25.0 | 81.2 | 52.8 | 4.8 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 21.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.4 | 33.3 | 68.8 | 58.0 | 6.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 20.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.1 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 52.8 | 4.2 |
| Career | — | 15 | 22.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | 30.8 | 67.7 | 54.8 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 19 | 48.7% | 46.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 20.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 23.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
23%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 46.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
25%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 44.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 34.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
14%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 48.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 22.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 18.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
30%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-07-19 | Las Vegas | DLS | 28.4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 |
| 2009-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAS | 20.8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2009-07-17 | Las Vegas | DEN | 25.2 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 12.4 |
| 2009-07-15 | Las Vegas | HOU | 20.5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2009-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 29.6 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.5 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
45
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
38
Athletic
55
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#43
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Bobby Jones against other prospects
Bobby Jones
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles