Antoine Wright — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2005 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Jersey Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.8
Points
RPG
6.0
Rebounds
APG
2.2
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.7
TOV
2.4
MPG
33.9
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.1
3P%
44.7
2.3-5.1 3P/g
FT%
69.1
3.1-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.6
Points
REB
1.6
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 18.3 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 47.8 | 60.0 | 61.9 | 54.3 | 6.2 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 26.3 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 40.0 | 45.5 | 70.0 | 48.6 | 5.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 18.3 | 16.8 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 12.9 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 47.8 | 60.0 | 61.9 | 54.3 | 6.2 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 26.3 | 13.1 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 12.3 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 40.0 | 45.5 | 70.0 | 48.6 | 5.1 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 18.3 | 22.1 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 8.1 | 17.0 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 7.8 | 47.8 | 60.0 | 61.9 | 54.3 | 6.2 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 26.3 | 19.5 | 6.9 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 5.7 | 7.3 | 18.2 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 40.0 | 45.5 | 70.0 | 48.6 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 24 | 58.5% | 46.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 31.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
38%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 51.1% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.9% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 31.1% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.7% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
40%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 40.9% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 31.8% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.1% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
36%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-23 | Dallas Mavericks | IND | 14.8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.8 |
| 2008-10-21 | Dallas Mavericks | CHI | 21.5 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10.7 |
| 2008-10-18 | Dallas Mavericks | SAC | 14.8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2008-10-16 | Dallas Mavericks | DET | 20.9 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.7 |
| 2008-10-15 | Dallas Mavericks | IND | 25.8 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 10.1 |
Summer League
PTS
6.6
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 29.3 | 27.8 | 57.1 | 37.4 | 1.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 9.2 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 11.4 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 29.3 | 27.8 | 57.1 | 37.4 | 1.8 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.3 | 27.8 | 57.1 | 37.4 | 1.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 14.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 31.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 29.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
41%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 14.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 31.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 29.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
41%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-22 | Las Vegas | BOS | 27.0 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11.9 |
| 2012-07-21 | Las Vegas | CHI | 20.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | -5.7 |
| 2012-07-19 | Las Vegas | LAL | 24.0 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7.6 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAS | 29.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2012-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 29.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -8.3 |
2005 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
20
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2005 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Athletic
19
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#66
of 81
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Antoine Wright against other prospects
Antoine Wright
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles