Anthony Brown — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 2, pick 4 (#34 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.8
Points
RPG
6.9
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.9
MPG
35.7
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.1
3P%
44.1
2.1-4.8 3P/g
FT%
79.5
3.1-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
0.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 1 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 1 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 8.3 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 46.7 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 59.8 | 2.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 18.8 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 47.4 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 64.3 | 1.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 1 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 1 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 8.3 | 13.7 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 10.8 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 46.7 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 59.8 | 2.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 18.8 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 47.4 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 64.3 | 1.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 1 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 1 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -2.4 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 8.3 | 17.6 | 9.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 6.5 | 13.9 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 46.7 | 60.0 | 100.0 | 59.8 | 2.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 18.8 | 9.4 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 7.2 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 47.4 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 64.3 | 1.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 29.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 35.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
41%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 33.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 33.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
40%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.5% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 31.6% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
42%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-08 | Philadelphia 76ers | DAL | 6.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
Summer League
PTS
5.3
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 22.5 | 7.0 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 6.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 45.5 | 16.7 | 80.0 | 49.7 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 9.5 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.4 | 14.3 | — | 19.2 | -0.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 21.8 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 36.1 | 29.4 | 57.1 | 44.8 | 2.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 21.6 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 46.9 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 19 | 19.3 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 35.8 | 23.8 | 77.8 | 43.9 | 3.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 22.5 | 11.2 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.8 | 10.6 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 45.5 | 16.7 | 80.0 | 49.7 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 9.5 | 4.8 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 12.4 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.4 | 14.3 | — | 19.2 | -0.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 21.8 | 11.6 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 11.9 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 36.1 | 29.4 | 57.1 | 44.8 | 2.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 21.6 | 8.3 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 46.9 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 19 | 19.3 | 9.8 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 10.4 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 35.8 | 23.8 | 77.8 | 43.9 | 3.2 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 22.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 16.7 | 80.0 | 49.7 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 4 | 9.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15.4 | 14.3 | — | 19.2 | -0.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 21.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.1 | 29.4 | 57.1 | 44.8 | 2.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 21.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 46.9 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 19 | 19.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.8 | 23.8 | 77.8 | 43.9 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 16 | 64.0% | 22.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 29.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | 31.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
37%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 33.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
41%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 30.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 46.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
38%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 11.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 30.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
42%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 29.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 41.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
21%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | GSW | 26.2 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12.3 |
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | CLE | 15.5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | MEM | 26.6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13.8 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | LAC | 27.1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.8 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | PHX | 17.1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
41
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
52
Athletic
46
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#35
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Anthony Brown against other prospects
Anthony Brown
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles