Andre Drummond — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.0
Points
RPG
7.6
Rebounds
APG
0.4
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
2.7
TOV
1.5
MPG
28.4
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.8
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
29.5
0.8-2.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.5
Points
REB
12.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 28.7 | 15.5 | 12.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 53.2 | — | 38.1 | 52.4 | 13.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 30.8 | 14.9 | 11.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 6.3 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 53.0 | 0.0 | 37.2 | 51.0 | 11.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 30.3 | 12.5 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 58.3 | — | 50.0 | 58.1 | 11.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 16.5 | 9.0 | 5.9 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 62.3 | — | 37.5 | 60.0 | 8.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 28.7 | 19.4 | 15.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 9.1 | 17.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 53.2 | — | 38.1 | 52.4 | 13.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 30.8 | 17.3 | 12.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 7.2 | 53.0 | 0.0 | 37.2 | 51.0 | 11.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 30.3 | 14.8 | 14.2 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 58.3 | — | 50.0 | 58.1 | 11.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 16.5 | 19.6 | 12.8 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 9.0 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 62.3 | — | 37.5 | 60.0 | 8.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 28.7 | 27.4 | 21.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 12.8 | 24.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 53.2 | — | 38.1 | 52.4 | 13.0 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 30.8 | 23.9 | 17.7 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 19.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 9.9 | 53.0 | 0.0 | 37.2 | 51.0 | 11.1 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 30.3 | 20.9 | 20.1 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 8.8 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 58.3 | — | 50.0 | 58.1 | 11.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 16.5 | 27.4 | 17.9 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 12.5 | 20.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 62.3 | — | 37.5 | 60.0 | 8.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 203 | 135 | 66.5% | 64.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 89 | 34 | 38.2% | 28.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 7.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
35%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 67 | 40 | 59.7% | 61.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 34 | 14 | 41.2% | 31.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.3% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
39%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 34 | 68.0% | 61.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 31.7% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.1% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
38%
3PT
1%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 48 | 33 | 68.8% | 66.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 26.4% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.9% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 28 | 73.7% | 71.7% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 18.9% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
28%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Detroit Pistons | ATL | 17.8 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11.7 |
| 2015-10-21 | Detroit Pistons | CHA | 32.6 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16.8 |
| 2015-10-18 | Detroit Pistons | SAS | 34.5 | 12 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 |
| 2015-10-14 | Detroit Pistons | CHI | 31.5 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 |
| 2015-10-13 | Detroit Pistons | IND | 29.7 | 17 | 21 | 0 | 8 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16.2 |
Summer League
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
9.6
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 29.5 | 15.5 | 14.8 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 51.9 | — | 33.3 | 50.1 | 12.2 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 24.2 | 7.4 | 5.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 50.0 | — | 25.0 | 47.1 | 6.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.6 | 11.0 | 9.6 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 51.1 | — | 30.0 | 48.9 | 8.8 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 29.5 | 18.9 | 18.0 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 6.1 | 8.5 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 51.9 | — | 33.3 | 50.1 | 12.2 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 24.2 | 11.0 | 8.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 5.1 | 10.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 50.0 | — | 25.0 | 47.1 | 6.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.6 | 14.9 | 13.0 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 6.8 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 51.1 | — | 30.0 | 48.9 | 8.8 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 29.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.9 | — | 33.3 | 50.1 | 12.2 |
| 2012 | ORL | 5 | 24.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | 25.0 | 47.1 | 6.1 |
| Career | — | 9 | 26.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.1 | — | 30.0 | 48.9 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 56 | 35 | 62.5% | 63.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 20.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 15.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
36%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 26 | 63.4% | 75.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
76%
Mid
24%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 44.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 23.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 32.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
56%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-12 | Orlando | MIA | 24.0 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 13.6 |
| 2013-07-11 | Orlando | MIA | 33.0 | 23 | 18 | 1 | 11 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16.6 |
| 2013-07-09 | Orlando | OKC | 36.0 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10.0 |
| 2013-07-07 | Orlando | BKN | 25.0 | 12 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8.8 |
| 2012-07-13 | Orlando | PHI | 17.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
98
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
100
Athletic
68
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Andre Drummond against other prospects
Andre Drummond
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles