Al Thornton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Clippers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.7
Points
RPG
7.2
Rebounds
APG
0.7
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
1.1
TOV
2.5
MPG
31.2
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.0
3P%
44.4
1.0-2.3 3P/g
FT%
79.0
4.7-6.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 20.2 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 53.5 | 6.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 22.3 | 11.8 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 58.8 | 66.7 | 81.8 | 63.6 | 8.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 30.7 | 14.3 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 10.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 42.5 | 60.0 | 74.5 | 53.4 | 9.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 28.2 | 17.1 | 5.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 6.9 | 14.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 48.0 | 69.2 | 78.9 | 55.4 | 8.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 20.2 | 12.5 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 53.5 | 6.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 22.3 | 19.1 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 8.1 | 13.7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 58.8 | 66.7 | 81.8 | 63.6 | 8.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 30.7 | 16.7 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 12.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 42.5 | 60.0 | 74.5 | 53.4 | 9.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 28.2 | 21.9 | 6.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 18.3 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 48.0 | 69.2 | 78.9 | 55.4 | 8.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 5 | 20.2 | 17.0 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 6.3 | 44.4 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 53.5 | 6.5 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 22.3 | 27.1 | 10.3 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 19.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 58.8 | 66.7 | 81.8 | 63.6 | 8.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 30.7 | 23.7 | 9.5 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 7.3 | 17.3 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 8.3 | 11.1 | 42.5 | 60.0 | 74.5 | 53.4 | 9.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 28.2 | 28.5 | 8.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 23.8 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 48.0 | 69.2 | 78.9 | 55.4 | 8.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 88 | 54 | 61.4% | 35.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 13 | 44.8% | 11.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 111 | 40 | 36.0% | 44.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 8.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
56%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 22.2% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 44.4% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
67%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 16 | 69.6% | 45.1% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.8% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 41.2% | 37.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
49%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 14 | 48.3% | 39.7% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 34 | 12 | 35.3% | 46.6% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.5% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
53%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 20 | 69.0% | 29.0% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 14.0% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 44 | 12 | 27.3% | 44.0% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0% | 40.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 12.0% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
58%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-19 | Washington Wizards | DET | 16.9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1.2 |
| 2010-10-17 | Washington Wizards | NYK | 26.3 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.7 |
| 2010-10-08 | Washington Wizards | CHI | 31.1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7.9 |
| 2010-10-07 | Washington Wizards | CLE | 15.1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 15.2 |
| 2010-10-05 | Washington Wizards | DAL | 11.3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 |
Summer League
PTS
15.8
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 22.5 | 13.8 | 5.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 9.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 7.5 | 40.5 | 33.3 | 76.7 | 54.8 | 9.4 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.9 | 15.6 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 10.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 6.4 | 46.3 | 33.3 | 81.2 | 57.3 | 10.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | 17.6 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 5.8 | 15.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 7.4 | 37.7 | 25.0 | 78.4 | 47.2 | 5.9 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.7 | 15.8 | 5.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 12.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 41.1 | 31.2 | 78.8 | 52.2 | 8.6 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 22.5 | 22.0 | 9.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 14.8 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 9.2 | 12.0 | 40.5 | 33.3 | 76.7 | 54.8 | 9.4 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.9 | 20.2 | 7.2 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 6.5 | 14.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 8.3 | 46.3 | 33.3 | 81.2 | 57.3 | 10.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | 22.0 | 7.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 7.2 | 19.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 7.2 | 9.2 | 37.7 | 25.0 | 78.4 | 47.2 | 5.9 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.7 | 21.3 | 7.9 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 6.6 | 16.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 41.1 | 31.2 | 78.8 | 52.2 | 8.6 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 22.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.5 | 33.3 | 76.7 | 54.8 | 9.4 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.3 | 33.3 | 81.2 | 57.3 | 10.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.7 | 25.0 | 78.4 | 47.2 | 5.9 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.1 | 31.2 | 78.8 | 52.2 | 8.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 57 | 33 | 57.9% | 33.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 80 | 29 | 36.2% | 47.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 9.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
57%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 51.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 21.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
32%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 29.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 51.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
59%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 44 | 13 | 29.5% | 57.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
66%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-13 | Orlando | IND | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2012-07-12 | Orlando | OKC | 31.0 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 15.1 |
| 2012-07-10 | Orlando | BOS | 27.0 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 8.5 |
| 2012-07-09 | Orlando | ORL | 25.0 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 12.0 |
| 2008-07-17 | Las Vegas | NOH | 13.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
93
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
59
Athletic
89
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Al Thornton against other prospects
Al Thornton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles