Aaron Wiggins — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 25 (#55 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.5
Points
RPG
5.8
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.0
MPG
33.0
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.6
3P%
35.6
1.9-5.2 3P/g
FT%
77.2
1.9-2.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.2
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 19.9 | 8.2 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 48.3 | 27.3 | 40.0 | 52.9 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 16.7 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 41.7 | 28.6 | 66.7 | 48.8 | 4.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 6 | 17.9 | 9.2 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 47.2 | 55.6 | 100.0 | 67.3 | 7.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 42.9 | 53.8 | 50.0 | 59.4 | 6.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 19.9 | 14.9 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 6.3 | 13.1 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 48.3 | 27.3 | 40.0 | 52.9 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 16.7 | 14.0 | 7.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 13.0 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 41.7 | 28.6 | 66.7 | 48.8 | 4.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 6 | 17.9 | 18.5 | 7.1 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 5.7 | 12.1 | 3.4 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 47.2 | 55.6 | 100.0 | 67.3 | 7.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 13.7 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 11.1 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 42.9 | 53.8 | 50.0 | 59.4 | 6.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 19.9 | 19.5 | 8.8 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 8.3 | 17.1 | 1.8 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 48.3 | 27.3 | 40.0 | 52.9 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 16.7 | 17.9 | 9.6 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 16.5 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 41.7 | 28.6 | 66.7 | 48.8 | 4.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 6 | 17.9 | 25.0 | 9.5 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 7.7 | 16.4 | 4.5 | 8.2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 47.2 | 55.6 | 100.0 | 67.3 | 7.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 19.0 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 6.6 | 15.4 | 5.1 | 9.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 42.9 | 53.8 | 50.0 | 59.4 | 6.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 19 | 54.3% | 31.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 5.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 14 | 45.2% | 28.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
24%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 37.9% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.2% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 37.9% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
24%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 37.5% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
33%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 30.6% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 27.8% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
19%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 19.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 14.3% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 33.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
19%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
29%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-17 | Oklahoma City Thunder | ATL | 19.1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.1 |
| 2024-10-15 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 17.4 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10.3 |
| 2024-10-09 | Oklahoma City Thunder | HOU | 21.2 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9.5 |
| 2024-10-07 | Oklahoma City Thunder | SAS | 22.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
Summer League
PTS
10.6
Points
REB
3.9
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 23.9 | 11.3 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 54.2 | 42.9 | 83.3 | 63.8 | 9.0 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 19.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 85.7 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 107.5 | 6.9 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 11.2 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 10.8 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 42.6 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 48.3 | 7.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.9 | 10.6 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 49.4 | 32.3 | 75.0 | 57.6 | 7.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 23.9 | 17.1 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 12.1 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 54.2 | 42.9 | 83.3 | 63.8 | 9.0 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 19.0 | 15.2 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 85.7 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 107.5 | 6.9 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 16.9 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 16.3 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 42.6 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 48.3 | 7.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.9 | 16.7 | 6.1 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 6.6 | 13.4 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 49.4 | 32.3 | 75.0 | 57.6 | 7.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 23.9 | 21.3 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 8.2 | 15.1 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 54.2 | 42.9 | 83.3 | 63.8 | 9.0 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 19.0 | 19.8 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 7.4 | 8.7 | 3.7 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 85.7 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 107.5 | 6.9 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 22.3 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 4.8 | 9.2 | 21.5 | 1.6 | 8.0 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 42.6 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 48.3 | 7.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.9 | 21.6 | 7.9 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 8.6 | 17.3 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 49.4 | 32.3 | 75.0 | 57.6 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 23 | 76.7% | 35.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 14.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 8.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 23.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
28%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 48.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 12.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
16%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 27.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 18.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 25.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
35%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAC | 24.3 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6.6 |
| 2022-07-11 | Las Vegas | ORL | 23.8 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9.4 |
| 2022-07-09 | Las Vegas | HOU | 23.6 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 |
| 2022-07-07 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 19.7 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 2022-07-05 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 18.2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
73
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
38
Athletic
73
Shooting
85
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#19
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Aaron Wiggins against other prospects
Aaron Wiggins
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles