Aaron Brooks — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.7
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
4.3
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.5
MPG
36.8
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.0
3P%
40.4
2.3-5.7 3P/g
FT%
84.6
3.3-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.5
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 23.7 | 12.5 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 46.1 | 33.3 | 84.6 | 57.2 | 10.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.0 | 10.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 7.8 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 46.8 | 36.0 | 86.7 | 58.3 | 6.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 29.5 | 13.5 | 1.5 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 11.5 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 42.0 | 38.5 | 92.9 | 53.9 | 8.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 25.8 | 31.2 | 57.1 | 36.7 | 2.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 23.7 | 19.0 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 14.5 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 46.1 | 33.3 | 84.6 | 57.2 | 10.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.0 | 17.2 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 6.2 | 13.3 | 1.9 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 46.8 | 36.0 | 86.7 | 58.3 | 6.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 29.5 | 16.5 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 5.9 | 14.1 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 42.0 | 38.5 | 92.9 | 53.9 | 8.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 12.3 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 15.3 | 2.5 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 25.8 | 31.2 | 57.1 | 36.7 | 2.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 23.7 | 27.4 | 4.7 | 7.7 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 9.6 | 20.8 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 7.1 | 46.1 | 33.3 | 84.6 | 57.2 | 10.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.0 | 23.4 | 3.8 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 8.5 | 18.2 | 2.6 | 7.3 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 46.8 | 36.0 | 86.7 | 58.3 | 6.3 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 29.5 | 23.9 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 4.1 | 8.6 | 20.4 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 42.0 | 38.5 | 92.9 | 53.9 | 8.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 17.2 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 21.3 | 3.4 | 11.0 | 2.7 | 4.8 | 25.8 | 31.2 | 57.1 | 36.7 | 2.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 75 | 37 | 49.3% | 31.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 8.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 52 | 23 | 44.2% | 22.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 77 | 28 | 36.4% | 32.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
31%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 11 | 45.8% | 32.0% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 14 | 63.6% | 29.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 28.0% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
37%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 32.3% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 17.7% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 32.3% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
27%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 36.8% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 8.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 17.6% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.9% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 30.9% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
26%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 19.4% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 22.6% | 36.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 48.4% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
29%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-22 | Houston Rockets | DAL | 29.7 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 15.7 |
| 2010-10-21 | Houston Rockets | SAS | 17.1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2010-10-16 | Houston Rockets | NJN | 25.7 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7.9 |
| 2010-10-13 | Houston Rockets | NJN | 32.8 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8.4 |
| 2010-10-10 | Houston Rockets | CLE | 14.6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 |
Summer League
PTS
19.1
Points
REB
2.6
Rebounds
AST
6.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 34.1 | 16.8 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 14.6 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 92.9 | 49.2 | 10.4 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.9 | 21.4 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 15.2 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 46.1 | 41.9 | 85.7 | 60.6 | 13.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 33.0 | 19.1 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 14.9 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 41.6 | 33.3 | 89.3 | 55.0 | 11.7 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 34.1 | 17.7 | 2.1 | 7.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 15.4 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 37.0 | 20.0 | 92.9 | 49.2 | 10.4 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.9 | 24.2 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 7.9 | 17.2 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 46.1 | 41.9 | 85.7 | 60.6 | 13.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 33.0 | 20.8 | 2.8 | 6.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.8 | 16.3 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 41.6 | 33.3 | 89.3 | 55.0 | 11.7 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 34.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.0 | 20.0 | 92.9 | 49.2 | 10.4 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 31.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.1 | 41.9 | 85.7 | 60.6 | 13.1 |
| Career | — | 10 | 33.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.6 | 33.3 | 89.3 | 55.0 | 11.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 68 | 34 | 50.0% | 45.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 14.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 30.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
20%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 19 | 48.7% | 53.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 12.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 26.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
19%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 15 | 51.7% | 38.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 17.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 35.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
21%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | SAC | 29.5 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 18.6 |
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | WAS | 35.0 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3.3 |
| 2008-07-18 | Las Vegas | DEN | 34.1 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 20.0 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | CLE | 35.0 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 11.8 |
| 2008-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHX | 36.9 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -1.7 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
33
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
7
Athletic
96
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#52
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Aaron Brooks against other prospects
Aaron Brooks
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles