Zhaire Smith — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 16 (#16 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.3
Points
RPG
5.0
Rebounds
APG
1.8
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
1.1
TOV
1.1
MPG
28.4
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
55.6
3P%
45.0
0.5-1.1 3P/g
FT%
71.7
2.4-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.2
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 10.2 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 47.6 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | 4.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 10.2 | 21.9 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 14.8 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 47.6 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | 4.5 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 10.2 | 28.9 | 8.4 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 19.6 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 9.3 | 47.6 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | 4.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 52.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 19.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
19%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 52.4% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 19.0% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
19%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
24%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-18 | Philadelphia 76ers | WAS | 12.0 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8.5 |
| 2019-10-15 | Philadelphia 76ers | DET | 12.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2019-10-13 | Philadelphia 76ers | ORL | 8.2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4.9 |
| 2019-10-11 | Philadelphia 76ers | CHA | 8.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
| 2019-10-08 | Philadelphia 76ers | GUA | 10.6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 |
Summer League
PTS
7.2
Points
REB
1.7
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 10.9 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 61.9 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 65.3 | 4.9 |
| 2026 | CC | 2 | 17.0 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 63.8 | 5.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 14.1 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 36.8 | 20.0 | 71.4 | 45.3 | 2.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 15.1 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 51.5 | 3.4 |
| 2023 | SLC | 2 | 12.9 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 116.3 | 5.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 26.0 | 12.4 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 48.0 | 31.2 | 60.0 | 54.8 | 7.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 24.7 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 32.1 | 20.0 | 81.8 | 39.8 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 27 | 18.3 | 7.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 6.1 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 45.5 | 29.4 | 65.9 | 52.9 | 4.9 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 10.9 | 18.5 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 8.6 | 13.9 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 61.9 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 65.3 | 4.9 |
| 2026 | CC | 2 | 17.0 | 15.9 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 10.6 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 63.8 | 5.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 14.1 | 10.2 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 9.7 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 36.8 | 20.0 | 71.4 | 45.3 | 2.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 15.1 | 9.6 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 51.5 | 3.4 |
| 2023 | SLC | 2 | 12.9 | 22.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 116.3 | 5.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 26.0 | 17.2 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 13.8 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 48.0 | 31.2 | 60.0 | 54.8 | 7.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 24.7 | 11.2 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 12.9 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 32.1 | 20.0 | 81.8 | 39.8 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 27 | 18.3 | 14.2 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 12.0 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 45.5 | 29.4 | 65.9 | 52.9 | 4.9 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 10.9 | 26.8 | 3.8 | 7.7 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 12.4 | 20.1 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 61.9 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 65.3 | 4.9 |
| 2026 | CC | 2 | 17.0 | 23.6 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 7.9 | 15.7 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 63.8 | 5.4 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 14.1 | 12.9 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 12.3 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 36.8 | 20.0 | 71.4 | 45.3 | 2.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 15.1 | 11.7 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 5.9 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 51.5 | 3.4 |
| 2023 | SLC | 2 | 12.9 | 26.4 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 116.3 | 5.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 26.0 | 20.5 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 7.9 | 16.5 | 1.7 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 48.0 | 31.2 | 60.0 | 54.8 | 7.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 24.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.1 | 20.0 | 81.8 | 39.8 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 27 | 18.3 | 18.1 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 7.0 | 15.3 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 45.5 | 29.4 | 65.9 | 52.9 | 4.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 68 | 46 | 67.6% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 14.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 6.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% | 22.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
29%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 13 | 86.7% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
22%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
19%
Ast FG%
67%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 52.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 21.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
21%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
42%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 13 | 68.4% | 38.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 30.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
30%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 39.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 20.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 22.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
32%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-18 | Las Vegas | GSW | 14.1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 |
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | CHI | 14.5 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.4 |
| 2026-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAC | 3.8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | DAL | 11.8 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 2026-07-10 | Las Vegas | OKC | 10.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
71
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
35
Athletic
91
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#21
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Zhaire Smith against other prospects
Zhaire Smith
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles