Zach Edey — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
25.2
Points
RPG
12.2
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
0.3
BPG
2.2
TOV
2.3
MPG
32.0
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
62.3
3P%
50.0
0.1-0.1 3P/g
FT%
71.1
8.0-11.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.3
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 15.7 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 77.8 | — | 80.0 | 82.1 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 20.2 | 12.2 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 73.9 | 56.4 | 9.9 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 15.7 | 16.8 | 11.5 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 7.7 | 77.8 | — | 80.0 | 82.1 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 20.2 | 21.8 | 12.9 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.1 | 8.2 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 73.9 | 56.4 | 9.9 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 15.7 | 23.2 | 15.8 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 7.4 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.4 | 10.6 | 77.8 | — | 80.0 | 82.1 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 20.2 | 28.0 | 16.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 20.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 7.8 | 10.6 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 73.9 | 56.4 | 9.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 20 | 71.4% | 53.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 38.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
40%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 77.8% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 42.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
78%
Mid
22%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 48.8% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 41.9% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
44%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Grizzlies | CHA | 20.7 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9.3 |
| 2026-10-10 | Grizzlies | CHI | 16.2 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9.5 |
| 2026-10-08 | Grizzlies | ORL | 10.1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
Summer League
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
9.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 8.6 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 6.7 |
| 2024 | SLC | 1 | 33.5 | 14.0 | 15.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | — | — | 58.3 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 2 | 21.0 | 10.0 | 9.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 9.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 8.6 | 25.2 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 12.6 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 6.7 |
| 2024 | SLC | 1 | 33.5 | 15.0 | 16.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | — | — | 58.3 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 2 | 21.0 | 17.1 | 15.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 8.6 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 9.6 |
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 8.6 | 36.2 | 18.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 18.1 | 18.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 6.7 |
| 2024 | SLC | 1 | 33.5 | 18.3 | 19.6 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 9.1 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | — | — | 58.3 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 2 | 21.0 | 21.5 | 19.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 10.7 | 16.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 9.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 53.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 46.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 53.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 46.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | NOP | 8.6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2024-07-08 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 33.5 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.6 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
100
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
100
Athletic
21
Shooting
39
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#1
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Zach Edey against other prospects
Zach Edey
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles