Zach Collins — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.0
Points
RPG
5.9
Rebounds
APG
0.4
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
1.8
TOV
1.5
MPG
17.3
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
65.2
3P%
47.6
0.2-0.5 3P/g
FT%
74.3
2.8-3.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.4
Points
REB
6.2
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 23.7 | 11.4 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 8.6 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 53.6 | 30.8 | 72.2 | 59.2 | 8.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 8.4 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 56.2 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 61.4 | 5.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 11.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 61.5 | 71.4 | 63.6 | 71.3 | 7.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 9.5 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 13.1 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 53.6 | 30.8 | 72.2 | 59.2 | 8.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 13.3 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 10.1 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 56.2 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 61.4 | 5.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 18.5 | 7.6 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 10.9 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 61.5 | 71.4 | 63.6 | 71.3 | 7.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 23.7 | 22.6 | 12.4 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 9.2 | 17.2 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 53.6 | 30.8 | 72.2 | 59.2 | 8.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 17.7 | 12.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 7.6 | 13.4 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 56.2 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 61.4 | 5.8 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 25.0 | 10.2 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 9.1 | 14.8 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 61.5 | 71.4 | 63.6 | 71.3 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 57 | 39 | 68.4% | 44.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 12.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 22.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 12 | 54.5% | 17.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
35%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 19 | 65.5% | 42.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 15.9% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 23.2% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 17.4% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
39%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 12 | 75.0% | 50.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 21.9% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 12.5% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
31%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 46.2% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 19.2% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 23.1% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
27%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-28 | Portland Trail Blazers | OKC | 20.5 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.4 |
| 2020-07-26 | Portland Trail Blazers | TOR | 21.3 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4.9 |
| 2020-07-23 | Portland Trail Blazers | IND | 23.3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2019-10-17 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 29.9 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5.3 |
| 2019-10-16 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 23.3 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8.3 |
Summer League
PTS
7.4
Points
REB
6.4
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 23.6 | 8.0 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 40.8 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 45.7 | 6.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 23.5 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 26.1 | 16.7 | 60.0 | 34.7 | 3.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 23.6 | 7.4 | 6.4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 8.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 36.1 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 41.9 | 5.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 23.6 | 12.2 | 10.4 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 12.4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 40.8 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 45.7 | 6.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 23.5 | 9.7 | 8.7 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 11.8 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 26.1 | 16.7 | 60.0 | 34.7 | 3.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 23.6 | 11.4 | 9.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 12.2 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 36.1 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 41.9 | 5.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 23.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.8 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 45.7 | 6.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 23.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.1 | 16.7 | 60.0 | 34.7 | 3.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 23.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.1 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 41.9 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 17 | 50.0% | 47.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
39%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 51.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 28.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
41%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 39.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 26.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 21.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
35%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 17.7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
| 2018-07-16 | Las Vegas | MEM | 28.6 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9.4 |
| 2018-07-15 | Las Vegas | BOS | 24.4 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10.9 |
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 21.3 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | ATL | 20.8 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7.5 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
92
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
79
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Zach Collins against other prospects
Zach Collins
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles