Wilson Chandler — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.6
Points
RPG
6.9
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
1.4
TOV
1.6
MPG
31.7
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.0
3P%
33.3
1.1-3.4 3P/g
FT%
65.4
2.0-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 10.0 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 8.0 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 41.7 | 47.1 | 66.7 | 53.6 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 26.0 | 12.6 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 4.9 | 10.4 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 46.6 | 34.4 | 50.0 | 54.4 | 10.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 23.5 | 12.5 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 11.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 45.6 | 33.3 | 58.3 | 51.2 | 10.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 32.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 35.4 | 2.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 15.4 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 12.4 | 2.1 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 41.7 | 47.1 | 66.7 | 53.6 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 26.0 | 17.4 | 8.7 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 6.7 | 14.5 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 46.6 | 34.4 | 50.0 | 54.4 | 10.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 23.5 | 19.1 | 11.2 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 7.9 | 17.3 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 45.6 | 33.3 | 58.3 | 51.2 | 10.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 8.9 | 11.9 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 12.4 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 32.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 35.4 | 2.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 20.4 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 6.8 | 16.3 | 2.7 | 5.8 | 4.1 | 6.1 | 41.7 | 47.1 | 66.7 | 53.6 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 26.0 | 23.1 | 11.5 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 8.9 | 19.2 | 2.9 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 46.6 | 34.4 | 50.0 | 54.4 | 10.0 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 6 | 23.5 | 25.4 | 14.9 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 10.5 | 23.1 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 45.6 | 33.3 | 58.3 | 51.2 | 10.0 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 5 | 14.6 | 12.7 | 17.0 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 17.7 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 32.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 35.4 | 2.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 58 | 38 | 65.5% | 27.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 9.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 60 | 20 | 33.3% | 28.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 7.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 21.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
38%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 33.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.3% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 20.8% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
52%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 16 | 80.0% | 27.4% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.1% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 24.7% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.8% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 6.8% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 30.1% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
29%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 14 | 63.6% | 32.4% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 13.2% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 27.9% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.4% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.4% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 14.7% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
41%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 58.2% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 28.0% | 36.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
28%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-22 | New York Knicks | TOR | 26.2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.3 |
| 2010-10-19 | New York Knicks | NJN | 16.7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.9 |
| 2010-10-17 | New York Knicks | WAS | 32.8 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9.0 |
| 2010-10-16 | New York Knicks | BOS | 22.2 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11.1 |
| 2010-10-13 | New York Knicks | BOS | 21.3 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8.5 |
Summer League
PTS
14.4
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 15.4 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 13.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 46.3 | 40.0 | 81.2 | 52.0 | 10.0 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 28.1 | 13.4 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 10.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 50.9 | 40.0 | 60.0 | 56.2 | 10.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.2 | 14.4 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 12.0 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 48.3 | 40.0 | 71.0 | 53.9 | 10.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 21.2 | 10.7 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 8.5 | 18.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 46.3 | 40.0 | 81.2 | 52.0 | 10.0 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 28.1 | 17.1 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 6.9 | 13.6 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 50.9 | 40.0 | 60.0 | 56.2 | 10.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.2 | 19.1 | 8.6 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 7.7 | 15.9 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 48.3 | 40.0 | 71.0 | 53.9 | 10.3 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.3 | 40.0 | 81.2 | 52.0 | 10.0 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 28.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.9 | 40.0 | 60.0 | 56.2 | 10.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.3 | 40.0 | 71.0 | 53.9 | 10.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 22 | 50.0% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 10.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 48 | 22 | 45.8% | 40.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
51%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 31.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 14.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 13 | 41.9% | 46.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
61%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 43.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 32.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
38%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | MIN | 15.7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHA | 23.5 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.8 |
| 2008-07-18 | Las Vegas | PHX | 32.0 | 31 | 12 | 0 | 11 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 24.6 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | SAS | 30.0 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 |
| 2008-07-14 | Las Vegas | CLE | 29.8 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 17.1 |