Willy Hernangómez — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 2, pick 5 (#35 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.8
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 14.3 | 11.8 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 71.0 | 80.0 | 52.4 | 73.3 | 10.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 16.4 | 7.5 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 56.6 | 6.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 15.8 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 55.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.5 | 3.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 14.3 | 29.7 | 12.6 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 11.1 | 15.6 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 10.6 | 71.0 | 80.0 | 52.4 | 73.3 | 10.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 16.4 | 16.4 | 14.8 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 6.6 | 9.3 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 56.6 | 6.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 15.8 | 12.1 | 10.6 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 6.1 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 55.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.5 | 3.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 14.3 | 37.0 | 15.7 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 13.8 | 19.4 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 13.2 | 71.0 | 80.0 | 52.4 | 73.3 | 10.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 16.4 | 21.3 | 19.1 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 8.5 | 12.1 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 70.6 | 56.6 | 6.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 15.8 | 16.4 | 14.3 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 6.6 | 8.2 | 14.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 55.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.5 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 38 | 80.9% | 59.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 22.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 8.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 8.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
32%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 17 | 85.0% | 64.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 16.1% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
65%
Mid
19%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 68.4% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.1% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
68%
Mid
26%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 13 | 92.9% | 48.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 37.9% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
48%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Charlotte Hornets | DAL | 10.2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 |
| 2018-10-08 | Charlotte Hornets | CHI | 8.7 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.4 |
| 2018-10-02 | Charlotte Hornets | MIA | 16.8 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 19.2 |
| 2018-09-30 | Charlotte Hornets | BOS | 17.6 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12.2 |
| 2018-09-28 | Charlotte Hornets | BOS | 18.3 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 3.9 |
Summer League
PTS
18.2
Points
REB
12.0
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 27.9 | 18.2 | 12.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 13.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 50.0 | 38.5 | 73.7 | 58.5 | 15.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 27.9 | 23.5 | 15.5 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 8.7 | 17.4 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 6.1 | 50.0 | 38.5 | 73.7 | 58.5 | 15.4 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 27.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 38.5 | 73.7 | 58.5 | 15.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 37.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 27.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
39%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 37.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 27.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
39%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 26.6 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 16.1 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | BOS | 27.3 | 17 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13.1 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIA | 29.6 | 22 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18.4 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | OKC | 28.3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 14.0 |