Will Riley — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
12.6
Points
RPG
4.1
Rebounds
APG
2.2
Assists
SPG
0.3
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.2
MPG
25.7
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.2
3P%
32.6
1.3-4.1 3P/g
FT%
72.4
2.4-3.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 42.1 | 37.5 | 92.3 | 62.7 | 6.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 20.5 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 44.4 | 25.0 | 88.9 | 56.9 | 6.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 18.4 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 11.3 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 42.1 | 37.5 | 92.3 | 62.7 | 6.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 20.5 | 14.6 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 4.7 | 10.5 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 44.4 | 25.0 | 88.9 | 56.9 | 6.4 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 24.4 | 7.1 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 14.9 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 9.4 | 10.2 | 42.1 | 37.5 | 92.3 | 62.7 | 6.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 20.5 | 19.5 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 6.2 | 14.0 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 44.4 | 25.0 | 88.9 | 56.9 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 43.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 18.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 21.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
24%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 36.8% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 21.1% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
21%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 27.8% | 42.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 22.2% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
28%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Wizards | NOP | 11.0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7.2 |
| 2026-10-12 | Wizards | BKN | 6.9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2026-10-10 | Wizards | DET | 23.5 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 15.3 |
| 2026-10-08 | Wizards | NYK | 19.1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
Summer League
PTS
17.8
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 25.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 13.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 53.8 | 70.0 | 83.3 | 79.9 | 18.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 21.8 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 58.3 | 57.1 | 75.0 | 76.3 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 4 | 25.2 | 17.8 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 9.5 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 55.3 | 64.7 | 81.2 | 78.8 | 13.0 |
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 31.5 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 8.8 | 16.4 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 7.6 | 53.8 | 70.0 | 83.3 | 79.9 | 18.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 21.8 | 17.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 9.9 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 58.3 | 57.1 | 75.0 | 76.3 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 4 | 25.2 | 25.4 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 7.5 | 13.6 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 4.6 | 5.7 | 55.3 | 64.7 | 81.2 | 78.8 | 13.0 |
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 45.8 | 8.2 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 12.8 | 23.8 | 6.4 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 11.0 | 53.8 | 70.0 | 83.3 | 79.9 | 18.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 21.8 | 21.1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 12.1 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 58.3 | 57.1 | 75.0 | 76.3 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 4 | 25.2 | 34.0 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 10.1 | 18.2 | 5.3 | 8.1 | 6.2 | 7.7 | 55.3 | 64.7 | 81.2 | 78.8 | 13.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 26.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 21.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 34.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
29%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 30.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 19.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
31%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
Ast FG%
79%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 41.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
25%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAC | 28.6 | 32 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 26.9 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | UTA | 28.6 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 9.3 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | BKN | 23.4 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14.3 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | PHX | 20.2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
Film Study
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
23
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
46
Athletic
25
Shooting
72
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#66
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Will Riley against other prospects
Will Riley
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles