Will Barton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 10 (#40 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.0
Points
RPG
8.0
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.7
TOV
2.1
MPG
35.3
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.9
3P%
34.6
1.1-3.1 3P/g
FT%
74.9
3.8-5.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.3
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 10.3 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 42.4 | 35.7 | 73.9 | 52.1 | 8.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 17.9 | 7.9 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 5.9 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 46.3 | 36.4 | 76.5 | 56.7 | 5.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 26.3 | 8.3 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 6.8 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 46.3 | 37.5 | 81.8 | 54.5 | 6.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 12.8 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 38.5 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 38.4 | 1.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 14.6 | 8.3 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 5.1 | 11.9 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 42.4 | 35.7 | 73.9 | 52.1 | 8.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 17.9 | 15.8 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 11.8 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 46.3 | 36.4 | 76.5 | 56.7 | 5.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 26.3 | 11.4 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 9.4 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 46.3 | 37.5 | 81.8 | 54.5 | 6.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 12.8 | 7.7 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 38.5 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 38.4 | 1.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 25.4 | 19.9 | 11.3 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 6.9 | 16.3 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 42.4 | 35.7 | 73.9 | 52.1 | 8.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 17.9 | 22.0 | 8.0 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 7.6 | 16.4 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 46.3 | 36.4 | 76.5 | 56.7 | 5.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 26.3 | 15.6 | 9.0 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 12.8 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 46.3 | 37.5 | 81.8 | 54.5 | 6.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 12.8 | 11.2 | 8.1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 38.5 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 38.4 | 1.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 64 | 39 | 60.9% | 41.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 15.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 9 | 29.0% | 20.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 13.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
36%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 42.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.9% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.9% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.1% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.4% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 15.3% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
34%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 36.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 19.5% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.3% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 19.5% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
37%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 47.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.5% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.0% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
35%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 38.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 38.5% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
46%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-22 | Denver Nuggets | UTA | 22.2 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5.7 |
| 2015-10-18 | Denver Nuggets | OKC | 40.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4.4 |
| 2015-10-16 | Denver Nuggets | PHX | 25.4 | 19 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 18.2 |
| 2015-10-13 | Denver Nuggets | GSW | 21.5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 |
| 2015-10-08 | Denver Nuggets | CHI | 30.6 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 14.1 |
Summer League
PTS
14.6
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 14.4 | 6.4 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 13.8 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 37.7 | 22.7 | 88.2 | 47.1 | 8.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 30.8 | 14.5 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 16.2 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 38.5 | 11.8 | 50.0 | 41.3 | 7.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 32.8 | 15.0 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 5.6 | 12.6 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 44.4 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 51.9 | 10.2 |
| Career | — | 14 | 31.9 | 14.6 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 14.1 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 40.1 | 21.8 | 70.0 | 46.8 | 8.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | 16.2 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 15.5 | 1.1 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 37.7 | 22.7 | 88.2 | 47.1 | 8.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 30.8 | 17.0 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 7.3 | 19.0 | 0.6 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 38.5 | 11.8 | 50.0 | 41.3 | 7.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 32.8 | 16.5 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 6.1 | 13.8 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 44.4 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 51.9 | 10.2 |
| Career | — | 14 | 31.9 | 16.5 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 15.9 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 40.1 | 21.8 | 70.0 | 46.8 | 8.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.7 | 22.7 | 88.2 | 47.1 | 8.0 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 30.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.5 | 11.8 | 50.0 | 41.3 | 7.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 32.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 51.9 | 10.2 |
| Career | — | 14 | 31.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.1 | 21.8 | 70.0 | 46.8 | 8.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 72 | 42 | 58.3% | 37.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 16.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 19.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 8 | 19.0% | 21.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
36%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 14.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 29.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 22.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
44%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 44.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 12.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 20.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
32%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 15.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 15.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
32%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-18 | Las Vegas | UTA | 26.0 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8.5 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | ATL | 37.0 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5.9 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | ATL | 31.0 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | HOU | 34.0 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8.7 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | NYK | 32.0 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7.7 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
10
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
43
Athletic
9
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#56
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Will Barton against other prospects
Will Barton
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles