Wesley Iwundu — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.0
Points
RPG
6.3
Rebounds
APG
3.5
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.3
MPG
31.4
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.1
3P%
37.6
0.9-2.4 3P/g
FT%
76.7
3.5-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 7.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | — | 16.7 | 0.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 12.7 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 48.0 | 54.5 | 77.8 | 63.9 | 4.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 45.0 | 40.0 | 71.4 | 54.2 | 3.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 16.1 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 35.0 | 16.7 | 63.6 | 44.3 | 2.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 7.6 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 14.2 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | — | 16.7 | 0.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 12.7 | 17.5 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 11.8 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 48.0 | 54.5 | 77.8 | 63.9 | 4.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 7.6 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 45.0 | 40.0 | 71.4 | 54.2 | 3.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 16.1 | 9.8 | 10.7 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 8.9 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 4.9 | 35.0 | 16.7 | 63.6 | 44.3 | 2.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 7.6 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 18.1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | — | 16.7 | 0.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 12.7 | 22.8 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 15.4 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 4.3 | 5.5 | 48.0 | 54.5 | 77.8 | 63.9 | 4.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 12.5 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 45.0 | 40.0 | 71.4 | 54.2 | 3.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 16.1 | 13.1 | 14.2 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 11.9 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 6.5 | 35.0 | 16.7 | 63.6 | 44.3 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 29.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 12.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 23.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 26.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
37%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 36.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 16.0% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
20%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 25.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 25.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 25.0% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 30.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 30.0% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 30.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
40%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-17 | Dallas Mavericks | MIN | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.1 |
| 2020-12-12 | Dallas Mavericks | MIL | 9.8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
Summer League
PTS
7.1
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 28.3 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 32.4 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 42.9 | 5.1 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 22.0 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 30.3 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 37.9 | 1.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.8 | 7.1 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 7.4 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 31.3 | 12.5 | 74.1 | 40.6 | 3.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 28.3 | 11.5 | 7.6 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 32.4 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 42.9 | 5.1 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 22.0 | 9.2 | 6.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 10.8 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 30.3 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 37.9 | 1.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.8 | 10.3 | 6.9 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 10.8 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 31.3 | 12.5 | 74.1 | 40.6 | 3.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 28.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.4 | 0.0 | 77.8 | 42.9 | 5.1 |
| 2017 | ORL | 5 | 22.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.3 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 37.9 | 1.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.3 | 12.5 | 74.1 | 40.6 | 3.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 23.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 29.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 22.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
52%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 20.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 35.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 20.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
56%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 24.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 24.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 21.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
48%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | UTA | 26.7 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5.9 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 30.9 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4.6 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | MEM | 24.2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 3.9 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | BKN | 31.2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5.9 |
| 2017-07-06 | Orlando | CHA | 18.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -4.6 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
62
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
54
Athletic
54
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#25
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Wesley Iwundu against other prospects
Wesley Iwundu
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles