Wendell Moore — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.5
Points
REB
0.5
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 8.7 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 71.7 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 12.2 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 61.5 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 79.9 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 16.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 32.0 | 18.2 | 66.7 | 38.0 | 3.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 10.1 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 36.4 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 58.5 | 4.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 8.7 | 14.4 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 75.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 71.7 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 12.2 | 18.5 | 9.6 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 9.6 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 61.5 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 79.9 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 16.2 | 8.9 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 11.1 | 0.9 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 32.0 | 18.2 | 66.7 | 38.0 | 3.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 10.1 | 15.2 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 9.8 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 36.4 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 58.5 | 4.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 8.7 | 18.9 | 2.7 | 8.1 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 75.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 71.7 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 12.2 | 24.7 | 12.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 7.9 | 12.8 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 61.5 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 79.9 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 16.2 | 11.8 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 14.8 | 1.2 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 32.0 | 18.2 | 66.7 | 38.0 | 3.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 10.1 | 18.7 | 6.6 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 12.1 | 1.1 | 5.5 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 36.4 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 58.5 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 34.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 20.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 24.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
26%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 34.2% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
25%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 38.5% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 30.8% | 42.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
31%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 36.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 36.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
20%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 18.2% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 27.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
36%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
27%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-12 | Boston Celtics | CLE | 8.5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.9 |
| 2025-10-10 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 8.9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
Summer League
PTS
12.3
Points
REB
4.6
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 22.7 | 13.8 | 6.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 10.0 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 44.0 | 28.6 | 86.4 | 57.8 | 10.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 23.0 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 25.0 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 32.6 | 2.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 22.3 | 14.3 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 11.7 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 37.1 | 28.6 | 84.6 | 52.8 | 9.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 26.9 | 12.2 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 10.8 | 1.4 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 35.2 | 25.0 | 94.1 | 49.6 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 15 | 24.1 | 12.3 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 10.3 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 37.4 | 26.3 | 88.9 | 51.5 | 7.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 22.7 | 21.9 | 10.8 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 15.8 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 44.0 | 28.6 | 86.4 | 57.8 | 10.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 23.0 | 8.6 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 12.5 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 25.0 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 32.6 | 2.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 22.3 | 23.1 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 18.8 | 3.2 | 11.3 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 37.1 | 28.6 | 84.6 | 52.8 | 9.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 26.9 | 16.3 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 14.5 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 35.2 | 25.0 | 94.1 | 49.6 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 15 | 24.1 | 18.3 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 15.5 | 2.0 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 37.4 | 26.3 | 88.9 | 51.5 | 7.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 22.7 | 28.5 | 14.1 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 9.1 | 20.7 | 2.5 | 8.7 | 7.9 | 9.1 | 44.0 | 28.6 | 86.4 | 57.8 | 10.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 23.0 | 12.2 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 17.8 | 1.1 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 25.0 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 32.6 | 2.5 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 22.3 | 28.2 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 8.5 | 23.0 | 3.9 | 13.8 | 7.2 | 8.5 | 37.1 | 28.6 | 84.6 | 52.8 | 9.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 26.9 | 21.9 | 7.9 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 6.8 | 19.4 | 2.5 | 10.0 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 35.2 | 25.0 | 94.1 | 49.6 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 15 | 24.1 | 24.1 | 9.0 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 7.6 | 20.3 | 2.6 | 10.0 | 6.3 | 7.1 | 37.4 | 26.3 | 88.9 | 51.5 | 7.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 25 | 54.3% | 29.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 14.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 28 | 9 | 32.1% | 18.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 9 | 22.0% | 26.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
21%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 46.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 18.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 24.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
12%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 18.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 31.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 31.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
44%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 22.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 40.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
17%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 17.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 26.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 18.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
26%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
32%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-18 | Las Vegas | DAL | 22.8 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8.1 |
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | BKN | 25.5 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11.2 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | OKC | 28.1 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 12.6 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 21.5 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 18.3 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | SAC | 15.7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -0.1 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
71
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
48
Athletic
82
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#21
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Wendell Moore against other prospects
Wendell Moore
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles