Wendell Carter Jr. — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.5
Points
RPG
9.1
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
2.1
TOV
2.0
MPG
26.9
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
56.1
3P%
41.3
0.5-1.2 3P/g
FT%
73.8
3.3-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.5
Points
REB
8.8
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 25.6 | 12.5 | 8.8 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 64.3 | 44.4 | 76.9 | 74.1 | 10.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 22.5 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 31.4 | 6.2 | 100.0 | 34.8 | 5.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 19.5 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 26.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 29.8 | 4.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 7.0 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 6.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 45.5 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 49.1 | 5.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 25.6 | 17.6 | 12.3 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 6.3 | 9.9 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 64.3 | 44.4 | 76.9 | 74.1 | 10.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 22.5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 5.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 14.0 | 0.4 | 6.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 31.4 | 6.2 | 100.0 | 34.8 | 5.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 19.5 | 9.2 | 13.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 26.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 29.8 | 4.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 11.9 | 9.5 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 11.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 45.5 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 49.1 | 5.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 25.6 | 24.1 | 16.8 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 8.7 | 13.5 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 64.3 | 44.4 | 76.9 | 74.1 | 10.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 22.5 | 12.7 | 12.7 | 7.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 17.7 | 0.5 | 8.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 31.4 | 6.2 | 100.0 | 34.8 | 5.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 19.5 | 12.3 | 18.5 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 4.9 | 18.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 26.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 29.8 | 4.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 15.1 | 12.1 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 14.3 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 45.5 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 49.1 | 5.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 28 | 68.3% | 36.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 21.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 15.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | 21.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
37%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 10 | 100.0% | 35.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 21.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 25.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
32%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 31.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 22.9% | 38.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
23%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 60.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
33%
3PT
7%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 33.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 15.2% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 42.4% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
58%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-13 | Orlando Magic | BOS | 28.4 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10.4 |
| 2021-10-10 | Orlando Magic | SAS | 30.1 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12.0 |
| 2021-10-06 | Orlando Magic | NOP | 22.4 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12.2 |
| 2021-10-04 | Orlando Magic | BOS | 21.3 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9.1 |
Summer League
PTS
14.6
Points
REB
9.4
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 14.6 | 9.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 5.4 | 9.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 55.1 | 42.9 | 69.6 | 61.7 | 14.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 18.2 | 11.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 6.7 | 12.2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 55.1 | 42.9 | 69.6 | 61.7 | 14.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.1 | 42.9 | 69.6 | 61.7 | 14.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 32.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 26.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 26.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
53%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 32.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 26.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 26.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
53%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-14 | Las Vegas | DET | 30.2 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 7.4 |
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | DAL | 30.8 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17.6 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | ATL | 27.8 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 20.5 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | LAL | 25.5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 9.7 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | CLE | 29.8 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 17.5 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
96
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
90
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#4
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Wendell Carter Jr. against other prospects
Wendell Carter Jr.
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles