Wayne Ellington — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 28 (#28 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.8
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
2.7
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.6
MPG
30.4
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.3
3P%
41.7
2.3-5.4 3P/g
FT%
77.7
2.3-2.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 20.6 | 7.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 43.6 | 30.4 | 87.5 | 53.0 | 4.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.6 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 59.7 | 3.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.2 | 9.9 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 7.9 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 42.9 | 46.7 | 72.0 | 53.4 | 7.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.4 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 35.2 | 47.1 | — | 42.6 | 2.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 20.6 | 13.5 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 12.0 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 43.6 | 30.4 | 87.5 | 53.0 | 4.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.6 | 14.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 10.8 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 59.7 | 3.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.2 | 16.8 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 13.4 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 42.9 | 46.7 | 72.0 | 53.4 | 7.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.4 | 13.6 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 16.0 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 35.2 | 47.1 | — | 42.6 | 2.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 20.6 | 18.8 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 16.7 | 2.1 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 43.6 | 30.4 | 87.5 | 53.0 | 4.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 16.6 | 19.8 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 15.2 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 59.7 | 3.9 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 21.2 | 21.8 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 7.4 | 17.4 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 6.9 | 42.9 | 46.7 | 72.0 | 53.4 | 7.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 17.4 | 18.7 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 7.7 | 21.9 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 35.2 | 47.1 | — | 42.6 | 2.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 22 | 55.0% | 22.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 9.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 65 | 22 | 33.8% | 35.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 45 | 17 | 37.8% | 24.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
46%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 21.8% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 32.7% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.8% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 36.4% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
36%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
50%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 30.6% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 16.1% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 30.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 19.4% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
47%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 14.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.3% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 44.4% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 18.5% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
54%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Memphis Grizzlies | TOR | 19.9 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2012-10-24 | Memphis Grizzlies | ORL | 27.9 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12.4 |
| 2012-10-20 | Memphis Grizzlies | IND | 24.8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.1 |
| 2012-10-18 | Memphis Grizzlies | MIL | 29.8 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2012-10-17 | Memphis Grizzlies | HOU | 18.6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4.9 |
Summer League
PTS
15.1
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 31.3 | 15.8 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 15.4 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 40.3 | 22.2 | 81.2 | 47.0 | 8.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 14.4 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 11.6 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 44.8 | 52.0 | 87.5 | 58.5 | 8.7 |
| Career | — | 10 | 28.4 | 15.1 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 13.5 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 42.2 | 39.5 | 83.3 | 51.9 | 8.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 31.3 | 18.1 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 17.7 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 40.3 | 22.2 | 81.2 | 47.0 | 8.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 20.4 | 4.8 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 16.4 | 3.7 | 7.1 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 44.8 | 52.0 | 87.5 | 58.5 | 8.7 |
| Career | — | 10 | 28.4 | 19.2 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 7.2 | 17.1 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 42.2 | 39.5 | 83.3 | 51.9 | 8.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 31.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.3 | 22.2 | 81.2 | 47.0 | 8.3 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.8 | 52.0 | 87.5 | 58.5 | 8.7 |
| Career | — | 10 | 28.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.2 | 39.5 | 83.3 | 51.9 | 8.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 15 | 45.5% | 24.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 6.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 38.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 12 | 35.3% | 25.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
44%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 26.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 7.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 14 | 42.4% | 43.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 21.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
51%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 22.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 31.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 31.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
34%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | ATL | 29.6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14.7 |
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 34.1 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -1.2 |
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | MEM | 34.3 | 25 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 16.7 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAC | 31.9 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14.8 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAS | 26.8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | -3.7 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
59
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
35
Athletic
84
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Wayne Ellington against other prospects
Wayne Ellington
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles