Walter Clayton Jr. — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 18 (#18 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.5
Points
REB
1.2
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 11.7 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 18.2 | 75.0 | 44.9 | 2.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 25.6 | 10.8 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 34.2 | 18.2 | 100.0 | 49.2 | 8.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 11.7 | 16.9 | 3.8 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 16.2 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 4.6 | 6.2 | 33.3 | 18.2 | 75.0 | 44.9 | 2.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 25.6 | 15.1 | 4.9 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 13.4 | 1.4 | 7.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 34.2 | 18.2 | 100.0 | 49.2 | 8.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 11.7 | 22.8 | 5.2 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 21.7 | 2.1 | 11.4 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 33.3 | 18.2 | 75.0 | 44.9 | 2.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 25.6 | 20.1 | 6.6 | 9.4 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 17.8 | 1.9 | 10.3 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 34.2 | 18.2 | 100.0 | 49.2 | 8.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 22.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 52.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
22%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 28.6% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 52.4% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
19%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 18.4% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.2% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 52.6% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
24%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Grizzlies | CHA | 6.8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.8 |
| 2026-10-10 | Grizzlies | CHI | 14.6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -2.8 |
| 2026-10-08 | Grizzlies | ORL | 12.8 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4.7 |
| 2026-10-05 | Grizzlies | ATL | 12.5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 |
Summer League
PTS
13.5
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
4.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 1 | 27.2 | 21.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 17.0 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 47.1 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 58.7 | 12.1 |
| 2025 | SLC | 3 | 25.9 | 11.0 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 34.6 | 36.8 | 80.0 | 54.3 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 4 | 26.2 | 13.5 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 10.8 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 39.5 | 37.9 | 75.0 | 55.9 | 8.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 1 | 27.2 | 27.8 | 7.9 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 10.6 | 22.5 | 5.3 | 13.2 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 47.1 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 58.7 | 12.1 |
| 2025 | SLC | 3 | 25.9 | 15.3 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 4.2 | 12.1 | 3.2 | 8.8 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 34.6 | 36.8 | 80.0 | 54.3 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 4 | 26.2 | 18.6 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 14.8 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 39.5 | 37.9 | 75.0 | 55.9 | 8.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 1 | 27.2 | 33.8 | 9.7 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 12.9 | 27.4 | 6.4 | 16.1 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 47.1 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 58.7 | 12.1 |
| 2025 | SLC | 3 | 25.9 | 18.6 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 5.1 | 14.7 | 4.0 | 10.7 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 34.6 | 36.8 | 80.0 | 54.3 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 4 | 26.2 | 22.6 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 7.1 | 18.0 | 4.6 | 12.1 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 39.5 | 37.9 | 75.0 | 55.9 | 8.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 16.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 58.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
28%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 16.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 58.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
28%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | CHA | 27.2 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 12.1 |
| 2025-07-08 | Salt Lake City | OKC | 28.0 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 12.8 |
| 2025-07-07 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 24.5 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.6 |
| 2025-07-05 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 25.1 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
63
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
8
Athletic
93
Shooting
97
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#32
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Walter Clayton Jr. against other prospects
Walter Clayton Jr.
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles