Walker Kessler — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
11.4
Points
RPG
8.1
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
4.6
TOV
1.1
MPG
25.6
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
60.8
3P%
20.0
0.3-1.5 3P/g
FT%
59.6
1.5-2.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
10.0
Rebounds
AST
8.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 25.9 | 14.0 | 10.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 70.9 | 21.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 22.3 | 7.0 | 9.0 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 76.0 | — | 33.3 | 69.4 | 8.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 20.8 | 8.0 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 6.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 54.5 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 54.1 | 9.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 9.5 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 66.7 | — | 55.6 | 65.7 | 8.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 25.9 | 19.5 | 13.9 | 11.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 8.4 | 12.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 70.9 | 21.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 22.3 | 11.3 | 14.5 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 76.0 | — | 33.3 | 69.4 | 8.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 20.8 | 13.8 | 11.1 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 11.4 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 54.5 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 54.1 | 9.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 17.8 | 10.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 6.6 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 8.4 | 66.7 | — | 55.6 | 65.7 | 8.2 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 25.9 | 24.9 | 17.8 | 14.3 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 10.7 | 16.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 70.9 | 21.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 22.3 | 14.9 | 19.1 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 6.7 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 76.0 | — | 33.3 | 69.4 | 8.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 20.8 | 18.2 | 14.5 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 8.2 | 15.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 54.5 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 54.1 | 9.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 22.8 | 13.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 8.4 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.8 | 66.7 | — | 55.6 | 65.7 | 8.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 66 | 50 | 75.8% | 75.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 19.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
19%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 55.6% | 42.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
56%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 18 | 81.8% | 88.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 42.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
88%
Mid
12%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 16 | 72.7% | 66.7% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 21.2% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
21%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 14 | 73.7% | 90.5% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 39.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
90%
Mid
10%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | Utah Jazz | POR | 25.9 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 21.5 |
Summer League
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
10.5
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 31.5 | 7.0 | 10.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 41.7 | — | 50.0 | 45.1 | 11.5 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 31.5 | 8.0 | 12.0 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 41.7 | — | 50.0 | 45.1 | 11.5 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 31.5 | 10.1 | 15.2 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 41.7 | — | 50.0 | 45.1 | 11.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-10 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 30.4 | 4 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 2024-07-08 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 32.6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 14.6 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
99
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
95
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Walker Kessler against other prospects
Walker Kessler
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles