Von Wafer — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2005 Round 2, pick 9 (#39 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | NBA | 4 | 24.8 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 10.8 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 44.2 | 52.4 | 58.3 | 58.0 | 8.1 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 20.7 | 10.7 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 51.9 | 40.9 | 70.6 | 63.0 | 7.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 4 | 24.8 | 20.3 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 15.6 | 4.0 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 4.4 | 44.2 | 52.4 | 58.3 | 58.0 | 8.1 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 20.7 | 18.6 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 12.9 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 51.9 | 40.9 | 70.6 | 63.0 | 7.4 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 4 | 24.8 | 29.8 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 10.1 | 22.9 | 5.8 | 11.2 | 3.7 | 6.4 | 44.2 | 52.4 | 58.3 | 58.0 | 8.1 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 7 | 20.7 | 24.1 | 6.1 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 8.7 | 16.7 | 2.9 | 7.1 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 51.9 | 40.9 | 70.6 | 63.0 | 7.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 24.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 15 | 53.6% | 29.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 19 | 47.5% | 42.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
31%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 25.6% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 23.3% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 48.8% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
26%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 23.1% | 58.2% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 34.6% | 36.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.8% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 36.5% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
35%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-10-17 | Houston Rockets | SAC | 25.7 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 5.6 |
| 2008-10-15 | Houston Rockets | MEM | 26.4 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 16.6 |
| 2008-10-11 | Houston Rockets | BOS | 22.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2008-10-09 | Houston Rockets | SAS | 25.1 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10.0 |
Summer League
PTS
15.7
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 20.8 | 7.2 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 35.7 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 52.0 | 3.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 26.7 | 24.2 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 16.4 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 53.7 | 44.0 | 78.6 | 64.1 | 15.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.7 | 15.7 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 11.0 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 49.1 | 43.6 | 74.4 | 60.9 | 9.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 20.8 | 12.5 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 9.7 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 35.7 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 52.0 | 3.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 26.7 | 32.6 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 11.9 | 22.1 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 5.9 | 7.5 | 53.7 | 44.0 | 78.6 | 64.1 | 15.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.7 | 23.8 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 8.2 | 16.7 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 49.1 | 43.6 | 74.4 | 60.9 | 9.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 20.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.7 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 52.0 | 3.3 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 26.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.7 | 44.0 | 78.6 | 64.1 | 15.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49.1 | 43.6 | 74.4 | 60.9 | 9.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 22.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 17 | 48.6% | 31.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 14 | 41.2% | 30.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
42%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 35.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
36%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 25.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 13.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 15 | 60.0% | 30.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 11 | 45.8% | 29.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
44%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | MIN | 20.9 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9.5 |
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHA | 21.1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 |
| 2008-07-18 | Las Vegas | PHX | 24.4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | -0.6 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | SAS | 21.4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2008-07-14 | Las Vegas | CLE | 16.2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.1 |