VJ Edgecombe — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 3 (#3 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
15.0
Points
RPG
5.6
Rebounds
APG
3.2
Assists
SPG
2.1
BPG
0.6
TOV
1.9
MPG
32.7
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.6
3P%
34.0
1.6-4.6 3P/g
FT%
78.2
3.4-4.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 22.7 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 82.4 | 62.7 | 12.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 29.5 | 16.7 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 13.3 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 42.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 55.2 | 14.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 22.7 | 22.2 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 6.9 | 13.7 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 7.4 | 9.0 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 82.4 | 62.7 | 12.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 29.5 | 20.4 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 6.9 | 16.3 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 42.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 55.2 | 14.1 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 22.7 | 28.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 8.7 | 17.3 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 9.3 | 11.3 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 82.4 | 62.7 | 12.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 29.5 | 26.6 | 7.5 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 9.1 | 21.3 | 2.1 | 8.5 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 42.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 55.2 | 14.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 20 | 74.1% | 40.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 10.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
20%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 9 | 90.0% | 38.5% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 19.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.9% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
23%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 42.5% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 37.5% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
18%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-11 | 76ers | BOS | 26.0 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16.8 |
| 2026-10-08 | 76ers | BKN | 22.7 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 8.7 |
| 2026-10-05 | 76ers | NYK | 19.5 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12.6 |
Summer League
PTS
21.5
Points
REB
8.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 1 | 30.4 | 15.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 28.6 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 45.1 | 11.3 |
| 2025 | SLC | 1 | 29.8 | 28.0 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 27.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 48.1 | 14.3 | 33.3 | 49.4 | 20.5 |
| Career | — | 2 | 30.1 | 21.5 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 20.5 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 41.5 | 15.4 | 77.8 | 47.8 | 15.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 1 | 30.4 | 17.8 | 7.1 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 16.6 | 1.2 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 28.6 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 45.1 | 11.3 |
| 2025 | SLC | 1 | 29.8 | 33.8 | 12.1 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 15.7 | 32.6 | 1.2 | 8.5 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 48.1 | 14.3 | 33.3 | 49.4 | 20.5 |
| Career | — | 2 | 30.1 | 25.7 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 10.2 | 24.5 | 1.2 | 7.8 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 41.5 | 15.4 | 77.8 | 47.8 | 15.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 1 | 30.4 | 23.4 | 9.3 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 21.8 | 1.6 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 28.6 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 45.1 | 11.3 |
| 2025 | SLC | 1 | 29.8 | 42.9 | 15.3 | 6.1 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 19.9 | 41.3 | 1.5 | 10.7 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 48.1 | 14.3 | 33.3 | 49.4 | 20.5 |
| Career | — | 2 | 30.1 | 33.2 | 12.4 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 13.1 | 31.7 | 1.5 | 10.0 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 41.5 | 15.4 | 77.8 | 47.8 | 15.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 19.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 24.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 24.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
49%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 19.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 24.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 24.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
49%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | WAS | 30.4 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 11.3 |
| 2025-07-05 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 29.8 | 28 | 10 | 4 | 13 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 20.5 |
Film Study
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
31
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Shooting
52
Anthro
25
Athletic
57
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#59
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare VJ Edgecombe against other prospects
VJ Edgecombe
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles