Usman Garuba — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 2.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 14.0 | 1.5 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 46.6 | 2.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 33.3 | — | 43.8 | 1.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 3.7 | 19.5 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 2.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 14.0 | 3.9 | 17.4 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 46.6 | 2.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 7.6 | 8.3 | 10.7 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 9.5 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 33.3 | — | 43.8 | 1.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 3.7 | 27.5 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 2.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 14.0 | 5.0 | 22.6 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 46.6 | 2.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 7.6 | 10.4 | 13.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 11.9 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 33.3 | — | 43.8 | 1.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 60.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
13%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 41.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 66.7% | 64.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
17%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 62.5% | 63.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
0%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
25%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-15 | Golden State Warriors | SAC | 3.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
Summer League
PTS
4.0
Points
REB
8.0
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 18.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 34.9 | 6.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 18.0 | 8.0 | 16.0 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 34.9 | 6.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 18.0 | 10.0 | 19.9 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 34.9 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
33%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
33%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 24.8 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 16.2 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | ORL | 16.8 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | TOR | 12.4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 |