Tyshawn Taylor — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 11 (#41 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.6
Points
RPG
2.3
Rebounds
APG
4.8
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.2
TOV
3.5
MPG
33.4
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.7
3P%
38.2
1.5-3.9 3P/g
FT%
68.8
3.5-5.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
0.0
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 8.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 42.4 | 40.0 | 64.3 | 49.8 | 4.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 17.7 | 8.0 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 51.5 | 5.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 14.3 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 42.4 | 40.0 | 64.3 | 49.8 | 4.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 17.7 | 16.2 | 0.7 | 6.1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 51.5 | 5.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 23.2 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 8.3 | 19.6 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 8.3 | 42.4 | 40.0 | 64.3 | 49.8 | 4.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 17.7 | 24.0 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 22.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 51.5 | 5.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 41.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 25.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 14.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
44%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 51.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 18.2% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
33%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 27.3% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 22.7% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 36.4% | 35.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
59%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-25 | Brooklyn Nets | MIA | 12.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 |
| 2013-10-23 | Brooklyn Nets | BOS | 26.7 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9.3 |
| 2013-10-12 | Brooklyn Nets | DET | 10.3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.9 |
| 2013-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | WAS | 34.2 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 6.9 |
Summer League
PTS
16.1
Points
REB
2.9
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 30.0 | 16.8 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 14.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 38.6 | 10.0 | 84.6 | 48.9 | 7.9 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 29.8 | 15.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 12.5 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 44.0 | 36.4 | 70.0 | 52.7 | 7.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 29.9 | 16.1 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 13.4 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 41.1 | 23.8 | 78.3 | 50.7 | 7.5 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 30.0 | 20.1 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 17.1 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 6.6 | 7.8 | 38.6 | 10.0 | 84.6 | 48.9 | 7.9 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 29.8 | 18.8 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 4.8 | 6.7 | 15.1 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 44.0 | 36.4 | 70.0 | 52.7 | 7.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 29.9 | 19.4 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 16.1 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 41.1 | 23.8 | 78.3 | 50.7 | 7.5 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.6 | 10.0 | 84.6 | 48.9 | 7.9 |
| 2012 | ORL | 4 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.0 | 36.4 | 70.0 | 52.7 | 7.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 29.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.1 | 23.8 | 78.3 | 50.7 | 7.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 45 | 26 | 57.8% | 43.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 26.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 13.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 14.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
39%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 50.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 23.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 12.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
35%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 34.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 16.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 16.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
45%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-11 | Orlando | HOU | 33.0 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.2 |
| 2013-07-10 | Orlando | UTA | 28.0 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2013-07-08 | Orlando | MIA | 32.0 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 17.7 |
| 2013-07-07 | Orlando | DET | 27.0 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 1.7 |
| 2012-07-12 | Orlando | OKC | 31.0 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 14.8 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
34
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
15
Athletic
70
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#41
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tyshawn Taylor against other prospects
Tyshawn Taylor
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles