Tyler Zeller — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.3
Points
RPG
9.6
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
1.5
TOV
1.9
MPG
28.2
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
55.3
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
80.8
4.8-5.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.4
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 15.1 | 8.4 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 53.3 | — | 84.6 | 58.2 | 6.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 18.8 | 7.9 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 53.8 | — | 91.3 | 64.1 | 6.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.8 | 8.4 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 55.0 | — | 62.5 | 58.3 | 6.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 15.1 | 20.1 | 8.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 8.2 | 15.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 53.3 | — | 84.6 | 58.2 | 6.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 18.8 | 15.1 | 8.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 53.8 | — | 91.3 | 64.1 | 6.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.8 | 13.3 | 7.5 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 55.0 | — | 62.5 | 58.3 | 6.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 15.1 | 26.6 | 11.3 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 10.8 | 20.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 53.3 | — | 84.6 | 58.2 | 6.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 18.8 | 20.3 | 11.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 6.8 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 53.8 | — | 91.3 | 64.1 | 6.3 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 22.8 | 19.4 | 10.8 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 7.2 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 7.9 | 55.0 | — | 62.5 | 58.3 | 6.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 66 | 45 | 68.2% | 53.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 14 | 45.2% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 21.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 15 | 75.0% | 44.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 31.1% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 24.4% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
56%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 66.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 33.3% | 38.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 15 | 75.0% | 50.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 40.0% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2015-10-22 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 19.8 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11.9 |
| 2015-10-19 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 15.5 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.9 |
| 2015-10-16 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 13.8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10.0 |
| 2015-10-14 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 15.4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
Summer League
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
7.7
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 26.8 | 10.5 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 51.5 | — | 66.7 | 54.9 | 5.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 22.6 | 11.4 | 7.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 46.3 | — | 90.5 | 56.7 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.4 | 11.0 | 7.7 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 48.6 | — | 81.8 | 55.9 | 7.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 26.8 | 14.1 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 51.5 | — | 66.7 | 54.9 | 5.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 22.6 | 18.2 | 11.5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 46.3 | — | 90.5 | 56.7 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.4 | 16.2 | 11.3 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 5.9 | 12.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 48.6 | — | 81.8 | 55.9 | 7.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 26.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.5 | — | 66.7 | 54.9 | 5.2 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 22.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.3 | — | 90.5 | 56.7 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.6 | — | 81.8 | 55.9 | 7.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 19 | 67.9% | 43.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 17.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 39.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
56%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 39.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 21.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 39.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
61%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 48.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 12.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 38.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
52%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAS | 20.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2.5 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | NOP | 28.0 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11.8 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 30.0 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 |
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.0 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10.6 |
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | NYK | 13.0 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 11.2 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
80
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
75
Athletic
54
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#13
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tyler Zeller against other prospects
Tyler Zeller
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles