Tyler Ulis — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 4 (#34 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.3
Points
RPG
3.0
Rebounds
APG
7.0
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.0
MPG
36.8
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.4
3P%
34.4
1.6-4.6 3P/g
FT%
85.6
4.8-5.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 10.2 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 44.0 | 1.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 20.3 | 8.3 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 43.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 5.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 36.7 | 40.0 | 70.6 | 48.0 | 4.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 10.2 | 10.6 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 44.0 | 1.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 20.3 | 14.8 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 13.6 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 43.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 5.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 14.6 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 12.1 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 6.9 | 36.7 | 40.0 | 70.6 | 48.0 | 4.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 10.2 | 13.6 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 44.0 | 1.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 20.3 | 19.4 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 7.8 | 17.9 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 43.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 5.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 18.7 | 6.8 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 15.6 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 8.8 | 36.7 | 40.0 | 70.6 | 48.0 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 17.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 31.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 31.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 14.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
62%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 54.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 27.3% | 37.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
27%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 39.1% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 30.4% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 17.4% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
70%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 26.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 43.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 36.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
13%
Mid
70%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-10 | Golden State Warriors | LAL | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2.2 |
| 2018-10-08 | Golden State Warriors | PHX | 9.9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 |
| 2018-10-05 | Golden State Warriors | SAC | 15.3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.6 |
| 2018-09-29 | Golden State Warriors | MIN | 9.3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
Summer League
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
6.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 6 | 32.0 | 14.5 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.8 | 14.2 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 41.2 | 31.2 | 75.0 | 47.3 | 12.0 |
| 2016 | LV | 6 | 32.0 | 16.3 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 15.9 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 41.2 | 31.2 | 75.0 | 47.3 | 12.0 |
| 2016 | LV | 6 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.2 | 31.2 | 75.0 | 47.3 | 12.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 15.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 18 | 43.9% | 48.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 17.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
66%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 15.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 41 | 18 | 43.9% | 48.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 17.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
66%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 35.0 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 |
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | DEN | 35.0 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 10.0 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIA | 29.0 | 20 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15.7 |
| 2016-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIA | 35.0 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14.9 |
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | BOS | 31.0 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15.4 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
4
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
2
Athletic
86
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#55
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tyler Ulis against other prospects
Tyler Ulis
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles